KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Photogravure

English translation: photoengraving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Photogravure
English translation:photoengraving
Entered by: Attila Piróth

09:55 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Photogravure
text on art
deboraha
photoengraving
Explanation:
Robert/Collins super senior
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9photoengraving
Attila Piróth
4 +4Photogravure
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
photoengraving


Explanation:
Robert/Collins super senior

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: Also see http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/photoengraving
21 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: photoengraving or photoetching are both quoted in the Forbes dictionary
55 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs

agree  Bits P Ltd
1 day24 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
1 day3 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
2 days5 hrs

agree  atalaya
2 days11 hrs

agree  Patrick and Carol Collins
3 days3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Photogravure


Explanation:
is also accepted in English. The ff. link gives an account of the process:

http://curtis-collection.com/process.html


    PhD Fine Arts
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
46 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  evelyn evans
2 days9 hrs

agree  Abdul Mukhid
5 days