KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

auteur de la realisation

English translation: author of the work [written] director of the film [film]


01:03 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: auteur de la realisation
"à raison de son intervention relative à l'engagement de l'artiste en qualité d'auteur de la réalisation ..."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:author of the work [written] director of the film [film]
Explanation:
director of the TV series
director of the radio program

etc.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2author of the work [written] director of the film [film]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5author of the productionRowan Morrell
3 +1production writer / writer of the productionmarkmx
4 -2author of the realization
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
author of the production


Explanation:
"Production" seems like the most likely translation of "réalisation" in this context.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=r%E9alis...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
11 mins

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: Wouldn't that be producer? (See Termium)
3 hrs
  -> No, it would be the person who wrote the script for it!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
author of the realization


Explanation:
author of the realization

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: Too literal.
10 mins
  -> That's the equivalent word that I can think of.

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: Agree with Rowan - too literal
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
author of the work [written] director of the film [film]


Explanation:
director of the TV series
director of the radio program

etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Can be producer or director - hard to tell
2 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production writer / writer of the production


Explanation:
more context would make it easier to specify

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mijalski
12 mins