KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

casse-têtes

English translation: brain twister


11:08 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / puzzles
French term or phrase: casse-têtes
Refers to puzzles. Something like "brain teaser"?
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:brain twister
Explanation:
accueil. - Ce fut un véritable casse-tête de les déterminer... Nous ... main
page. - Working them out was a real brain twister. We think ...
www.notzai.com/notzai/links/faq.html - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

CDROM
... BRAIN TWISTER Des cartes de suites logiques: on en ... Les parties sont courtes. Il ya
des suites logiques faciles, mais d'autres très très casse-tête. ...
www.ifrance.com/eiplire/03cederoms.htm - 36k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Went with this one eventually but thanks for the 'mind bender' and 'brain teaser' too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11puzzles or brain teasers
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2brain twister
GILOU
5puzzlescheungmo
3 +2brain-teasermarkmx
3 +1conundrum
allemande
3mind-bendermarkmx
3riddle
luskie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
puzzles or brain teasers


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://puzzlemaker.school.discovery.com/

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: brain-teaser
1 min

agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
39 mins

agree  xxxhartran: brain-teaser
39 mins

agree  DPolice
51 mins

agree  spencer
53 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  xxxswani
3 hrs

agree  marycb: puzzler, also - good in all contects
8 hrs

agree  cheungmo: "puzzles" See my comment below.
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brain-teaser


Explanation:
I think you're right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'brain-stretcher\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mind-bender

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 mins

agree  xxxhartran
37 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brain twister


Explanation:
accueil. - Ce fut un véritable casse-tête de les déterminer... Nous ... main
page. - Working them out was a real brain twister. We think ...
www.notzai.com/notzai/links/faq.html - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

CDROM
... BRAIN TWISTER Des cartes de suites logiques: on en ... Les parties sont courtes. Il ya
des suites logiques faciles, mais d'autres très très casse-tête. ...
www.ifrance.com/eiplire/03cederoms.htm - 36k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Went with this one eventually but thanks for the 'mind bender' and 'brain teaser' too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
33 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Nice
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mind-bender


Explanation:
...

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conundrum


Explanation:
a puzzle or problem with a difficult or impossible solution.



    Reference: http://www.wordsmyth.net/cgi-bin/search.cgi?matchid=8963&mat...
allemande
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
20 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riddle


Explanation:
just another word in the dict

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puzzles


Explanation:
Formally, a "casse-tête" is a puzzle, or a "jigsaw puzzle" if you prefer.

In this case in particular, I think you'd better stick with "puzzle", a more general word, especially in consideration of
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/237237

The player will be placing the puzzles at various locations.

"Puzzles", in English, includes anything from "jigsaw puzzles" to "Chinese finger puzzles" and those maddening little watchmacallits with the ball bearings that roll around and never fall into the right hole.

If you like this one, give the points to liseb, she had the answer posted before me. Its just that there is not enough room in the comment form for all this.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339