KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

maître mot

English translation: key word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maître mot
English translation:key word
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

11:11 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: maître mot
"le maître mot de leur gameplay est INVESTIGATION".

Video games.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
key word
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.keyword.com/
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4key word
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3master wordxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
key word


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.keyword.com/

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  markmx
2 mins

agree  Enza Longo
4 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
11 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master word


Explanation:
"Key word" is "mot cle" (See Collins Robert French Concise Dictionary).

The term "master word" does exist in Enlgish though it may have fallen into disuse somewhat. See William Osler, 1903:-

"The master-word looms large in meaning. It is the open sesame to every portal, the great equalizer in the world, the true philosopher's stone, which transmutes all the base metal of humanity into gold…. It is directly responsible for all advances in medicine during the past twenty-five centuries…. Not only has it been the touchstone of progress, but it is the measure of success in every-day life…. And the master-word is Work."



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71