KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

dans des culs de sac

English translation: blind alley, dead-end street


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cul-de-sac
English translation:blind alley, dead-end street
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

17:35 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / computer games
French term or phrase: dans des culs de sac
"Positionner les puzzles dans des culs de sac".

Indications to video game designers.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
blind alleys, dead-end streets
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing it up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4blind alleys, dead-end streets
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -1in the deadlock
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the deadlock


Explanation:
dans des culs de sac=in the deadlock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s what it means in English.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjeremiah: "deadlock" used only in context of negociations. Better would be "impasse"
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blind alleys, dead-end streets


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.library.cornell.edu/Reps/DOCS/buckham.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing it up!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson
3 mins

agree  cheungmo: "dead-ends" tout court.
3 mins

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  xxxjeremiah: agree with cheungmo,just "dead ends, esp. if for vid game
22 hrs