KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

radis de chine

English translation: Chinese radish, red skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:radis rose de Chine
English translation:Chinese radish, red skin
Entered by: Raffael Zissu

00:08 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / culinary, gastronomy
French term or phrase: radis de chine
culinary, French gastronomy (chef Michel Bras)
Raffael Zissu
United States
Chinese radish/Radish from China
Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 00:17:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.ku.ac.th/AgrInfo/fruit/veget/v11.html
for a picture of a Chinese radish and description

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 00:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shinrimei is a type of radish of Chinese origin, has a red color also.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I chose this answer since it provided me with the English reference, picture, and description.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chinese radish
Chinoise
5 +2a.k.a. winter radishxxxR.J.Chadwick
5"Mooli radish"
Ben Gaia MA
3 +2daikonmarkmx
4Chinese radish/Radish from China
Ra91571


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chinese radish


Explanation:
Chinese radish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 00:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radis

Le radis (rose) de Chine est le moins fort. Les radis noirs ou violets sont généralement plus gros et ont un goût plus prononcé.
Les gros radis doivent être consommés bien frais, fermes, non tachés ni ridés.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 00:32:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is named \"Chinese radish\", but it does not necessarily mean \"It is from China\". Please visit the following sites for more details.

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:9mhJtYOM7EwC:www.medeci...

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:zOvYpbj_rWsC:www.roundu...

http://www.jardi-flor.com/index.html

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran: That's what I found too.
6 mins
  -> Thanks. That's what it exactly means.

agree  tinam966
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joy Axelson
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese radish/Radish from China


Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 00:17:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.ku.ac.th/AgrInfo/fruit/veget/v11.html
for a picture of a Chinese radish and description

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 00:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shinrimei is a type of radish of Chinese origin, has a red color also.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I chose this answer since it provided me with the English reference, picture, and description.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a.k.a. winter radish


Explanation:
Radish, Chinese ­­
Raphanus sativus L.1

The Chinese radish is also known as daikon, Japanese radish, Oriental radish, and winter radish. Chinese radish originated in the Orient, as did the common spring or summer radish. Chinese radishes have extremely large roots , some weighing up to 100 pounds. Most are in the 10-20 pound class at full maturity. These big, late maturing radishes were known in Europe much earlier than the smaller kinds. Chinese radishes grown in Florida vegetable garden soils often reach 20 or more pounds.

http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/BODY_MV120



    Reference: http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/BODY_MV120
xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  markmx: with more detail of the dish it would be easier to pinpoint, but I bet it's daikon, as you suggest
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daikon


Explanation:
as RJ Chadwick suggests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 00:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as sold in epicurean food-stores like Balducci\'s, Dean & de Luca and Zabar\'s

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
4 hrs

agree  amcginnis: if source is recent (i.e., within last fifteen years)
15 hrs
  -> yes, it's been current for at least 25 years, and particularly in the US

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Mooli radish"


Explanation:
Sold in UK under this name.Or daikon.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 111