KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

la vie reprenait doucement ses droits

English translation: life gradually returned to normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la vie reprenait doucement ses droits
English translation:life gradually returned to normal

04:12 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: la vie reprenait doucement ses droits
describing life after the war
Cal
Life gradually returned to normal / resumed its course
Explanation:
OED
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
the other answers were good also, but this seems to be the most generic / universal way of putting it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Life gradually returned to normal / resumed its courseDPolice
5 +1Life slowly regained its rights... its rightful place...xxxCHENOUMI
4 +1Life gradually reclaims its entitlements.Mary Wilburn
4Life was gently blooming back to normal
irat56
3Life returned gently to as it used to bemorrison


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life gradually reclaims its entitlements.


Explanation:
I read this to mean that many ordinary things have to be abandoned during wartime. Afterwards, but only gradually, things go back to normal.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SALIMA MOALLA
17 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life slowly regained its rights... its rightful place...


Explanation:
"la vie reprenait doucement ses droits"

>>> Life slowly regained its rightful place<<<
I like this option better.

That's how I'd translate the sentence. You may substitute "place" by any other nouns associated with life.

Good luck!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
24 mins
  -> Thankk you Aida.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Life gradually returned to normal / resumed its course


Explanation:
OED

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
the other answers were good also, but this seems to be the most generic / universal way of putting it. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mijalski: (natural) course (?)
15 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: I have read and heard both frequently.
24 mins

agree  GILOU: oui pas de droits
38 mins

agree  evelyn evans: perfect!
5 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life was gently blooming back to normal


Explanation:
Never give up hope!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Life returned gently to as it used to be


Explanation:
life went back to normal. normal How?
as it used to be. I guess. This has more taste.

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese