KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

vase communicant

English translation: free flow, free exchange of, communicating vessels, by osmosis, mutual flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vase communicant
English translation:free flow, free exchange of, communicating vessels, by osmosis, mutual flow

18:21 Aug 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: vase communicant
"...il y eu un système de vase communicant d’enthousiasme de l’un à l’autre." Interview of an artist.
JBH
United States
a free flowing and enthusiastic exchange of ideas
Explanation:
Free flowing would convey the idea of the 'vase communicant'.
Selected response from:

evelyn evans
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who helped. I certainly learned a few things in this "free flowing and enthusiastic exchange of ideas"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see-saw
Francis MARC
4 +2They were like two communicating vessels sharing their enthusiasm
Jean-Luc Dumont
5mutual flow of enthusiasmMary Rathle
5a free flowing and enthusiastic exchange of ideasevelyn evans
5There has been a mutual contagion of enthusiasm from one to the other.
Parrot
4 +1an enthusiastic and open exchange of ideasxxxR.J.Chadwick
4enthusiasm communicated as in a to and fro, come and go situation
MikeGarcia
4enthusiasm by osmosisPaul Mably


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see-saw


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
vase: Él, Phys vases communicants communicating vessels; Fig quand lui ça va, moi ça ne va pas, on est comme des vases communicants when he’s OK, I’m not, and vice versa, it’s like a see-saw;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you\'re obviously not concerned by the translation in physics ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 mins

agree  Bono: agree (but in physics, I have it as connected vesels
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enthusiasm communicated as in a to and fro, come and go situation


Explanation:
Trying to interpretate the implicit message included in the partially quoted paragraph.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They were like two communicating vessels sharing their enthusiasm


Explanation:
vessels - communicating vessels - an image or metaphor that is frequently used by/for artists and the Arts

vessel of creativity / knowledge
of emotions

Enthusiasm flowed between the two like between/as if they were communicating vases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vessels - sorry

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: or "freely flowed", if you are willing to leave out the metaphor
13 hrs
  -> merci...freely

agree  truptee: Yes! communicating vessels
1 day14 hrs
  -> merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There has been a mutual contagion of enthusiasm from one to the other.


Explanation:
a take.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: (I offer another alternative below)
20 hrs

disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Redundant
1 day8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an enthusiastic and open exchange of ideas


Explanation:
.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
4 days
  -> Thank you for your support

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enthusiasm by osmosis


Explanation:
just another way of expressing it, but I agree with Parrot\'s as well

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a free flowing and enthusiastic exchange of ideas


Explanation:
Free flowing would convey the idea of the 'vase communicant'.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who helped. I certainly learned a few things in this "free flowing and enthusiastic exchange of ideas"...

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutual flow of enthusiasm


Explanation:
They quickly established a mutual flow of enthusiam (as they shared ideas druing the interview).



Mary Rathle