KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

ils ne ménagent néanmoins pas leurs forces

English translation: although they sleep twelve hours a day they are very active during the day...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ils ne ménagent néanmoins pas leurs forces
English translation:although they sleep twelve hours a day they are very active during the day...
Entered by: evelyn evans

03:51 Aug 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: ils ne ménagent néanmoins pas leurs forces
In the following sentence:

"Dormant près de douze heures par jour, ils ne ménagent néanmoins pas leurs forces durant leurs phases d’activité diurne, ce qui entretient, chez eux, un état à la fois calme et alerte, une certaine gaieté tranquille"
Clara
although they sleep twelve hours a day they are very active during the day...
Explanation:
'Although' underlines the fact that because they sleep a lot during the night they are very active during the day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:18:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts there are too many \'days\' in this phrase. Perhaps \'twelve hours each night\'... etc.
Selected response from:

evelyn evans
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. This sounds much more natural than other suggestions. I do appreciate your time and effort answering this question. I also appreciate the other answers. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Although they spend twelve hours a day sleeping, theyDPolice
5they don't hold back during...Paul Stevens
5although they sleep twelve hours a day they are very active during the day...evelyn evans
5conserve their strength
Richard George Elliott
4Sleeping 12 hours a day, they nevertheless don't save their strenght during their daytime activ
writeaway
4Even with sleeping 12 hrs. a day, they can't gather their energy in (their) waking activitiesmarkmx
4but they do not save their energy
Jean-Luc Dumont
4...they are highly active in their daytime phase...kostan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Although they spend twelve hours a day sleeping, they


Explanation:
do not spare their effort


other solutions with 'nevertheless' or "however' are rather awkward

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
14 mins

agree  morrison
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sleeping 12 hours a day, they nevertheless don't save their strenght during their daytime activ


Explanation:
My suggestion

Sleeping 12 hours a day, they nevertheless do not save their strength during their phases of daytime activity....

ménager ses forces: to save one's strength.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 05:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ignore the \'answer part\'. I forgot to go back and arrange it. So much for working on the computer before breakfast/drinking coffee.
Incidentally, DPolice is right about the awkwardness.

Alternative/better? suggestion:

Even though they sleep twelve hours a day, they do not save/conserve their strength during their phases of daytime activity....

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Even with sleeping 12 hrs. a day, they can't gather their energy in (their) waking activities


Explanation:
...

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conserve their strength


Explanation:
Sleeping almost 12 hours a day, they do not, however, conserve their strength during...

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...they are highly active in their daytime phase...


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but they do not save their energy


Explanation:
They may be sleeping 12 hours a day but they do not save their energy during their daytime activity phases. This keeps them....

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they don't hold back during...


Explanation:
is how I would phrase this.

Alternatively, "they don't conserve their energy...".

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
although they sleep twelve hours a day they are very active during the day...


Explanation:
'Although' underlines the fact that because they sleep a lot during the night they are very active during the day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:18:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts there are too many \'days\' in this phrase. Perhaps \'twelve hours each night\'... etc.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you. This sounds much more natural than other suggestions. I do appreciate your time and effort answering this question. I also appreciate the other answers. Thank you all.