KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Qu'on se le dise

English translation: spread the word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qu'on se le dise
English translation:spread the word
Entered by: Stella Woods

01:17 Aug 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Qu'on se le dise
Part of a title to an article advertising a wine sale

Fremissements de vendanges :
Qu'on se le dise.
Stella Woods
Spread the Word
Explanation:
Spread the Word
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
thanks Bob - most helpful
Stella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5let it be said
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Spread the WordBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spread the Word


Explanation:
Spread the Word

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
thanks Bob - most helpful
Stella

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let it be said


Explanation:
A literal translation of the term as posted. You may wish to use something else altogether in context.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404