KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

traine en bande

English translation: Hang around with a gang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trainer en bande
English translation:Hang around with a gang
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:38 Aug 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: traine en bande
Il vend des savonnettes, traine en bande. (It is from an article on Gérard Depardieu and his life as a child)
Tracy
Hung around with a gang
Explanation:
Gnerally when people use this expression it means that the person hangs around in a gang, or large group of youngsters that are not too appreciated by the community.
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hung around with a gangLinda Young
4 +4hung out with a gang
swisstell
5hung around as a gang
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hung around with a gang


Explanation:
Gnerally when people use this expression it means that the person hangs around in a gang, or large group of youngsters that are not too appreciated by the community.

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Florence B
28 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
43 mins

agree  evelyn evans
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hung out with a gang


Explanation:
would be today's expression for it in the USA

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: and it works in UK English too - slightly better than the other alternative I feel
1 hr
  -> thank you, Dan

agree  MafaldaDec
1 hr
  -> thank you too, Mafaldadec

agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> and thanks to you too, jerrie

agree  tonnie
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, tonnie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hung around as a gang


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 16:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en bande is as a gang, non?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 16:17:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non. I just reread it. see answers of those above who read it correctly from start.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881