KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

son animalité

English translation: vitality


21:06 Aug 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: son animalité
The article is about Gérard Depardieu and his acting career and the sentence reads, "Les années septante le revelent avec Les Valseuses de Blier (1974) son animalité correspond au cinema réaliste de l'époque."
Tracy
English translation:vitality
Explanation:
Just a suggestion...sounds like a reference to his instinctual energy.
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5animality , animal nature
spencer
4 +3wildness/wild naturePaul Stevens
3vitalitySarah Walls
3His wild attitudeLinda Young


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
animality , animal nature


Explanation:
brutality
but I prefer "animal nature"

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: animal nature is the best of the bunch... but not animality!
17 mins

agree  writeaway
20 mins

agree  markmx: animal nature
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker: yes, animal nature
3 hrs

agree  luskie
4 hrs

neutral  lclamont: zest for life, lust for life
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
His wild attitude


Explanation:
maybe rebellious could be used
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wildness/wild nature


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: sounds the best of the three so far
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Isabelle Louis: bien pour Depardieu
11 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  writeaway: don't think wild or wild nature is the best way to describe Depardieu
21 mins
  -> I respect your opinion

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: I totally agree.
55 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  markmx: no, but it's just dramatic hype; 'animal nature' works better than 'wild nature'. I think
3 hrs
  -> I respect your opinion

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vitality


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...sounds like a reference to his instinctual energy.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.