KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Ce n'est cependant pas un jour dont l'histoire ait guardé souvenir que le 14

English translation: Yet, there is not one day remembered by history like the 14th of January 1482.


15:00 Aug 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / literary works by eminent writer
French term or phrase: Ce n'est cependant pas un jour dont l'histoire ait guardé souvenir que le 14
C'est be cependant pas un jour dont l'histoire ait guardé souvenir que le 14 janvier 1482.

This whole phrase to be put properly in English

I have put it as follows :

Howver, the only day whose record may have not been recorded by history, was the 1482 OR
However, 14 january 1482 was the only day whose memory may not have been recorde by history.

I would like to have your valuable suggestions.
Telesforo Fernandez
English translation:Yet, there is not one day remembered by history like the 14th of January 1482.
Explanation:
I disagree with the thrust of the other suggestions. The negative is in the first clause, not the second. "pas un jour" means, to me, "not one day." The "que" in the second clause means "like." Que is and has been used in French to mean various things in English. Especially, I think, in the more classical French. I don't know who wrote the line in question but Rousseau has an unusual use of "que" in Emile, livre IV. "Je ne croirai jamais avoir bien entendu les raisons des Juifs qu'ils n'aient un Etat libre, des ecoles, des universites, ou ils puissent parler et disputer sans risque." Here I translate the "que" to mean "as long as" or "until." That is, "as long as they don't have a free state, schools, and universities where they can speak and argue without risk." Or: "until they have a free state, schools..."
Selected response from:

eliyahug
Grading comment
That is it. I was looking for something like this. It is an excellent rendering. By the way, it was the unforgetable Victor Hugo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The 14th January...
Sheila Hardie
5commentaire ci-dessousMadang
5January...cheungmo
4 +1answer is below due to lack of space
writeaway
4it is not, however, a date that made historyJH Trads
4Yet, there is not one day remembered by history like the 14th of January 1482.eliyahug
4that 14th ... however is not a memorable day
Francis MARC
4However, January 14, 1482 is a forgotten date in history ...
Gayle Wallimann
2It is, however, a date that History has forgotten
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It is, however, a date that History has forgotten


Explanation:
-

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The 14th January...


Explanation:
However, the 14th January 1482 is not a day that has gone down in history...

Just an idea

I am sure there will be other better versions.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: this was what came into my mind!
18 mins
  -> thanks, Clair:)

agree  markmx
30 mins
  -> thanks, markmx:)

agree  Yolanda Broad: I don't think there are any better versions. Definitely beats anything going through my head!
41 mins
  -> thanks, Yolanda - that's kind of you - unfortunately I've got a long list of insurance terms in my head and this took my mind of it for a moment!:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is not, however, a date that made history


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that 14th ... however is not a memorable day


Explanation:
autre formulation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer is below due to lack of space


Explanation:
Nevertheless/however, January 14th 1482 was not a day that went down in history.

When I tried to enter this initially, the question had been suppressed so I am just entering it anyway, in spite of the fact that the same answer in a different tense has already been given.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: perhaps "went" is better than "has gone"
10 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
However, January 14, 1482 is a forgotten date in history ...


Explanation:
Just another suggestion....
The date depends on US or International English. I have put US, you might need to leave it as 14 January, 1482.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
January...


Explanation:
January 14 1482 is not, however, a date that history has chosen to remember.



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yet, there is not one day remembered by history like the 14th of January 1482.


Explanation:
I disagree with the thrust of the other suggestions. The negative is in the first clause, not the second. "pas un jour" means, to me, "not one day." The "que" in the second clause means "like." Que is and has been used in French to mean various things in English. Especially, I think, in the more classical French. I don't know who wrote the line in question but Rousseau has an unusual use of "que" in Emile, livre IV. "Je ne croirai jamais avoir bien entendu les raisons des Juifs qu'ils n'aient un Etat libre, des ecoles, des universites, ou ils puissent parler et disputer sans risque." Here I translate the "que" to mean "as long as" or "until." That is, "as long as they don't have a free state, schools, and universities where they can speak and argue without risk." Or: "until they have a free state, schools..."

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
That is it. I was looking for something like this. It is an excellent rendering. By the way, it was the unforgetable Victor Hugo.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commentaire ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je voudais bien savoir pourquoi le demandeur a choisi, parmi toutes les bonnes réponses, la seule qui soit un contre-sens!!!

Madang
PRO pts in pair: 4