KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

f***re la paix

English translation: I wish they'd bloody leave us in peace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:f***re la paix
English translation:I wish they'd bloody leave us in peace
Entered by: markmx

10:28 Aug 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / expression
French term or phrase: f***re la paix
With apologies in advance, I've come across this phrase in a translation: "qu’on nous foute la paix".

Does that simply mean "so they leave us alone"?
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
I wish they'd bloody leave us in peace
Explanation:
if you want to keep it fairly strong but at the same time innoffensive (though, actually, I agree with Richard... and I'd put it as
'I wish they'd f...ing leave us alone / in peace'
Selected response from:

markmx
Grading comment
I'll go with "bloody"! Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6If only they'd f**k off / I wish they'd f**k off...
Richard George Elliott
3 +4I wish they'd bloody leave us in peacemarkmx
4 +2I wish they would leave us alone
STEVEN DEWITT
4I wish they'd just get lost
Jean-Luc Dumont
4They should leave us the hell alone.Joy Axelson
3forget us
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I wish they would leave us alone


Explanation:
= I agree with you, though depending on the context, it could also be the 3rd person imperative, which in English is usually rendered as "I wish they would..." "let them..." etc. Cheers.

STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
11 mins

neutral  writeaway: far too polite
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: slang expression
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
If only they'd f**k off / I wish they'd f**k off...


Explanation:
I think this expression is a lot more forceful than you suggest. Depending on context, you may have to tone it down a little!

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
17 mins

agree  Sarah Downing
59 mins

agree  evelyn evans
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: this is the closest to "fouter"
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina: to Rita: I think it's "foutre "
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forget us


Explanation:
formule douce (qu'on nous oublie)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I wish they'd bloody leave us in peace


Explanation:
if you want to keep it fairly strong but at the same time innoffensive (though, actually, I agree with Richard... and I'd put it as
'I wish they'd f...ing leave us alone / in peace'

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
I'll go with "bloody"! Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER: slang expression
16 mins
  -> thanks (But really? I'd describe it more as common conversational idiom)

agree  Branka Arrivé
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  irat56: I like it!
38 mins
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wish they'd just get lost


Explanation:
get lost
leave us alone, damn it

damn it if you want to make it stronger

bloody is British English - I still use it cause I learned English in England but in the US it is not used and they look at you like it sounds like a cute "anglicisme"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 21:54:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

so it depends on your context

get lost works everywhere :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 04:44:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

means we want to be left alone

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They should leave us the hell alone.


Explanation:
More American than "bloody" depending on what you want...

Joy Axelson