KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

la transversale

English translation: Design rarely uses transversal or oblique LINES


12:32 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: la transversale
plus visible, plus accesible... le design affectionne rarement la transversale
(design contemporain, starck et compagnie)
celandine
English translation:Design rarely uses transversal or oblique LINES
Explanation:
Design rarely uses transversal LINES

In French, the beauty of it, is that you don't gotta say it. BUT in English, you gotta say it. :) That's all I gotta say.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Design rarely uses transversal or oblique LINESJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the transverse
Francis MARC
2 +2the transversal
spencer
1is rarely symmetricalmarkmx


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the transversal


Explanation:
-

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
too literal in the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: LGDT: Droite coupant une figure déterminée; droite coupant les trois côtés d'un triangle (ou leur prolongement)
13 mins

agree  Jos Essers
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too literal in the context

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the transverse


Explanation:


Réf. "Termium":
omaine(s)
  – Plane Geometry
Domaine(s)
  – Géométrie plane
 
transverse Source

transversale
Source NOM
Voir aussi si ce n'est pas au figuré (les détours, ce qui n'est pas direct)
OBS – --droite
coupant une figure
déterminée, droite
coupant les trois
côtés d'un triangle
(ou leur
prolongement).
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
sorry, too literal
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry, too literal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
is rarely symmetrical


Explanation:
is my pure guess, because of context (Philippe Starck designs) and because I think 'transversale' here denotes horizontal or lateral symmetry

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Design rarely uses transversal or oblique LINES


Explanation:
Design rarely uses transversal LINES

In French, the beauty of it, is that you don't gotta say it. BUT in English, you gotta say it. :) That's all I gotta say.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: you are so right about the language difference ;) I think your answer is the most plausible
9 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Clair@Lexeme: right !
38 mins
  -> thanx

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
12 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
15 hrs