KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

vide

English translation: my soul is blank/empty


16:17 Aug 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / opera text
French term or phrase: vide
J'ai l'âme vide
Alissa
English translation:my soul is blank/empty
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"bare\"
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3there is an emptiness in my soul / emptiness fills my soul
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +3my soul is blank/emptyPeter Bagney
4 +1there is a void in my soulherve laurent
4My soul feels empty
Jean-Luc Dumont
3lifeless soul
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my soul is blank/empty


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"bare\"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: "empty" rather than "blank" wouldn't you say?
5 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: as Dan says
22 mins

agree  luskie: empty
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there is an emptiness in my soul / emptiness fills my soul


Explanation:
for a slightly more poetic rendering of the same...

A few examples:

One night, I was in my bedroom, reflecting on my life. Everything was going so well, and I really felt happy. I remember looking out the window and thinking about the things I had: a wonderful fiance, good grades in school, a comfortable family business to take over, freedom from drugs and alcohol. But, suddenly a horrible feeling crept over my soul. I began to realize that all these things that were bringing me happiness could be taken from me in an instant. My satisfaction was based on earthly things and people, and suddenly, it all seemed so fragile. With all of the blessings I had, I still had that emptiness in my soul.

http://www.frameexpert.com/personal/testimony.html

ANGIE STONE LYRICS

"Snowflakes"

A few kisses ago, you loved me
Took your pocket knife, carved our names on a tree
My heart skips a beat to whatever you say
What have I done to make you push me away

You are my focus, you're the air that I breathe
Can't imagine you with someone else other than me
You don't kiss me no more, and I need your energy
Tell me where will I fly to if you set me free

1 - Stars fell like snowflakes on my head
Now there's emptiness in my bed
I still believe all the things you said
Though I can see the flowers are dead

But terrible lies and emptiness fills my soul
You were so warm, now you feel so cold
The last time we kissed, your eyes were open
Is this just a phase, I'm praying and hoping...

http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/angiestone/snowflakes.html


http://home.earthlink.net/~ameliaruth/storyasleeplessnight.h...



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: an emptiness fills my soul
44 mins

agree  RHELLER: the first one is nice
46 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: agree with Rita - not sure the oxymoronic style works here :) like a I have a strange feeling (filling :) of emptyness
1 hr
  -> a strange filling of emptiness??? that sounds like something you might put in a churro.....;-) there is nothing oxymoronic about "feeling of emptiness" as far as I can see

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My soul feels empty


Explanation:
after all why not :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:14:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Dan: I just meant \"emptyness fills my soul\" is an oxymoron
I just said I prefer your \"there is emptyness in my soul...\"

feeling - filling - was just a bad pun to play on the oxymoron
there is no cream filling in churros :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is a void in my soul


Explanation:
that's worth a try

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: certainly is... it's a good one
2 hrs
  -> thank you dan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifeless soul


Explanation:
c'est un peu poétique mais bon

You grabbed my lifeless soul and gave me hope : I felt love before me and in your
eyes I saw it --- Through this darkness I no longer grope Now a great dark ...
www.marybarnet.com/a1990s.htm - 12k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482