KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

vide

English translation: empty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vide
English translation:empty
Entered by: Chinoise

16:29 Aug 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / opera text
French term or phrase: vide
J'ai l'âme vide
Alissa
empty
Explanation:
empty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My soul is empty.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11empty
Chinoise
5 +1emptied, unfilled, plainValeska Nygren
5empty/emptiness
Simon Charass
5emptied, unfilled, plainValeska Nygren


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
empty


Explanation:
empty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My soul is empty.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cassandra Greer: :)
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ron Peek: Literally, 'Í have an empty soul.' However, 'My soul is empty' sounds better in English
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonella Andreella
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tea Fledderus
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sue Crocker
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rebecca Freed
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  morrison
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  luskie
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simon Charass: More poetic: “My soul is filled with emptiness”.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emptied, unfilled, plain


Explanation:
empty is good. I am suggesting these three option as I am thinking of a dramatic context: My sould has been emptied; it is not filled or plain. Maybe you could provide some context...

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez: the word "Plain" rims very nice
20 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emptied, unfilled, plain


Explanation:
empty is good. I am suggesting these three option as I am thinking of a dramatic context: My soul has been emptied; it is not filled or plain. Maybe you could provide some context...

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empty/emptiness


Explanation:
My soul is filled with emptiness.

I think this variant deserves to be an answer by itself.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226