KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Aujourd'hui le projet est en écriture

English translation: at the writing stage/is being written


10:36 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Aujourd'hui le projet est en écriture
Movie to be released
Bruno Moreira
France
English translation:at the writing stage/is being written
Explanation:
My guess, until you provide a bit of context.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The script is currently in the works.xxxkmreder
4 +2We/they are currently working on the screenplay
Libero_Lang_Lab
5the script is presently/currently being written.evelyn evans
4To-day, the project in in the writing-workshop...
irat56
3in progress
luskie
3Movie in the makingelje
1 +1at the writing stage/is being written
writeaway
1Today's project is creative writingmarfus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To-day, the project in in the writing-workshop...


Explanation:
Same as what is called "ateliers d'écriture" in French. Some movies, or serials are being written by teams of writers working together. That's why I use theis "workshop" term!
Good luck!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the writing stage/is being written


Explanation:
My guess, until you provide a bit of context.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
50 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Today's project is creative writing


Explanation:
--

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxkmreder: This sounds like the context is a course in writing, not for movies.
31 mins
  -> who knows what the film is about? I, for one, do not.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The script is currently in the works.


Explanation:
"in the works" is a nice idiomatic expression we use to mean that something is being worked on. And since this is specifically talking about the written portion of a film, not the filming itself, I think "script" would be most appropriate.

I would think saying "currently" sounds a bit more natural than saying "today" in this context.



xxxkmreder
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the only answer that makes sense
15 mins

agree  cheungmo: "est en écriture" = "being written"
32 mins

agree  marfus: sounds good
2 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: I agree, if you're looking for an informal translation. Otherwise go with Dan's suggestion.
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We/they are currently working on the screenplay


Explanation:
Can't tell whether it's first or third person, but either way you might express it something like this.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: "screenplay underway" -kddng
44 mins

agree  luskie
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in progress


Explanation:
"screenplay in progress": far from sure, but 146 googles :)



luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Movie in the making


Explanation:
If you need a news headline, this could perhaps fit.

Otherwise: They are currently writing/planning (on) the project.

(If it were ABOUT "écriture", would it not have said "sur l'écriture"?)

elje
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

3 days8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the script is presently/currently being written.


Explanation:
Self explanatory.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17