KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

substantifique moelle

English translation: quintessence


19:30 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: substantifique moelle
C’est aussi l’occasion pour les responsables de ces quartiers d’avoir l’apport d’un œil neuf pour, éventuellement, en tirer la « substantifique moelle ».
Qui connaît suffisamment Rabelais pour me donner la traduction anglaise ?
merci d'avance
perrine
Perrine
English translation:quintessence
Explanation:
used in lit/philo: the substance of the text itself, its essence, its "backbone" (from which "la moelle" comes from ;))
Selected response from:

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
Grading comment
merci à tous, j'ai bien aimé la "fifth essence" aussi, perrine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8quintessence
Anna Taylor
4 +3the essence, the pith
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the essence, the pith


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's Shorter :
substantifique
[sypstStifik] adj la substantifique moelle (d’un texte etc) the essence, the pith

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:41:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This will teach you all about using Perl to get Web pages and extract their \"substantifique moëlle\" (the pith essence, the essentials) for your own usage. It showcases the power of Perl for that kind of job, from regular expressions to powerful CPAN modules.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
14 mins

agree  gzephirin
1 hr

agree  monigeha
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
quintessence


Explanation:
used in lit/philo: the substance of the text itself, its essence, its "backbone" (from which "la moelle" comes from ;))

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
merci à tous, j'ai bien aimé la "fifth essence" aussi, perrine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
37 mins

agree  Vanessa Marques
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Douard
3 hrs

agree  GILOU: plus proche de l'époque Rabelais
9 hrs

agree  monigeha: oui, quand il s'agit de rabelais
10 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
12 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: OED: "The `fifth essence' of mediæval philosophy, supposed to be the substance of which the heavenly bodies were composed, the extraction of it being one of the great objects of alchemy." With usages in English dating from the 15th and 16th centuries.
19 hrs
  -> great info, thanks. Merci a tous.

agree  Yolanda Broad: Looks like a good solution: equally superlative
1 day19 hrs