KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

immobilier vs. immobilieur

English translation: immobilier can be a noun or an adjective; immobilieur does not exist in French, except for a name..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:immobilier vs. immobilieur
English translation:immobilier can be a noun or an adjective; immobilieur does not exist in French, except for a name..
Entered by: Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ

21:54 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Grammar . Sintax
French term or phrase: immobilier vs. immobilieur
This is a friendly disquisition with another person.
Can somebody break the tie?
Accordingly with my uderstandings:
immobilier: it is an adjective
immobilieur: it is the name

Ai posteri l'ardua sentenza,
e noi chiniam la fronte..
(Alessandro Manzoni)
biancaf202
immobilier can be a noun or an adjective; immobilieur does not exist in French, except for a name..
Explanation:
... of an agency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 22:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

immobillier, immobilière = adjective
l\'immoblier = noun
Selected response from:

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Grading comment
All you were great. Thank you.
Saraj was the first.

Merci, Bianca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Immobilier is an adj. (m); immobilière (f) but is
NancyLynn
4 +1immobilier can be a noun or an adjective; immobilieur does not exist in French, except for a name..
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4 +1Immobilieur est celui qui s'occupe de l'immobilierxxxVera Fluhr
3Immobilieur
JCEC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immobilier can be a noun or an adjective; immobilieur does not exist in French, except for a name..


Explanation:
... of an agency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 22:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

immobillier, immobilière = adjective
l\'immoblier = noun

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
All you were great. Thank you.
Saraj was the first.

Merci, Bianca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 hrs
  -> merci :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Immobilier is an adj. (m); immobilière (f) but is


Explanation:
often used as a noun too: il travaille dans l'immobilier (real estate).
Immobilier (Larousse): Qui est composé, qui s'occupe de biens immeubles.

AS my colleague pointed out, immobilieur does not exist, at least not ot my knowledge or Larousse`s.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 hrs
  -> merci!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Immobilieur est celui qui s'occupe de l'immobilier


Explanation:
Ce mot existe! Meme si on ne peut pas le trouver dans les dictionnaires, on le trouve dans les annuaires.

Oui, je suis d'accord que c'est un mot artificiel, qu'il est construit de façon artificielle, que c'est un peu un "jeu de mots", etc, mais le mot existe.

Exemple:

• L'Immobilieur
Installee depuis 11 ans sur le secteur de l'Ouest lyonnais, notre agence vous aidera pour realiser toutes vos demarches: transaction, vente,achat, administration d'immeuble, gestion et location.
6 passage de le ville 69600 oullins
(tel: 0472391999 / fax: 0478869581 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 23:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Asker, I had to write in English. As you can see, this word exists although it is a very artificial word invented by some person in France (please see his phone, fax, etc above) who is a real estate agent, that\'s to say an agent who deals with \"immobilier\" (real estate)
I have to say that this word has been constrcted using the rules of the French language. As well as
\"Constructeur\" is a person who deals with construction, who constructs
etc.


    Reference: http://www.selogerneuf.com/sl_agences/annuaire.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Immobilieur


Explanation:
L'Immobilieur is the name of a realtor in Oulin, France and is a proper name coined from the word immobilier.

http://www.immobilieur.com

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417