KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

puissant

English translation: powerful, mighty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:puissant
English translation:powerful, mighty
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:55 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: puissant
litteratue
Brunet
powerful, mighty
Explanation:
Ref Harrap's :
powerful
['paLBfLl] 1 adj (a) puissant;
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10powerful, mighty
Francis MARC
5 +4potent or powerful...Marta Dutra
4 +1powerful
jerrie
4awesome; really good (at doing something)
Maggie JONES


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
powerful, mighty


Explanation:
Ref Harrap's :
powerful
['paLBfLl] 1 adj (a) puissant;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I would normally say "powerful".
2 mins
  -> just a reminder of "mighty mouse" ;-)

agree  Gemmstone
1 hr

agree  xxxswani
1 hr

agree  tonnie
1 hr

agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  EJP
5 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 hrs

agree  Scott de Lesseps
11 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
13 hrs

agree  Carline Dumoulin
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powerful


Explanation:
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
potent or powerful...


Explanation:
strong, energetic, etc.

We need more context...

Marta Dutra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Marques: More context, but otherwise, powerful
5 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 hrs

agree  Richard George Elliott
8 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Can't stress enough that more context is need to get exactly the right word.
9 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awesome; really good (at doing something)


Explanation:
more context needed to get the right meaning as there are several nuances. along with the general meaning "strong" or "powerful", "puissant" is also employed by young people like "awesome" in English, i.e. a concert, a singer, an athlete, an album, etc. can all be puissant.

Maggie JONES
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4