KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

barques cintrées

English translation: curved boats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barques cintrées
English translation:curved boats
Entered by: xxxjerryk

15:29 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: barques cintrées
Les peintures qui décorent ce tombeau représentent des barques cintrées, de style gerzéen. (refers to paintings covering tomb 100 at Hierakonpolis).
MSH
curved boats
Explanation:
BBC - Painting the Weather - The hollow of the deep-sea wave off ... - ... to break over it. Meanwhile long curved boats, probably carrying fish, swing through this raging sea. top. Exhibition curated by ...
http://www.bbc.co.uk/paintingtheweather/csv/painting/hollow....


BkVI:1-55 The Temple at Cumae - ... They turned. their prows to the sea, secured the ships’ anchors,. by the grip of their flukes, and the curved boats. lined the beach. ...
http://www.tonykline.free-online.co.uk/VirgilAeneidVI.htm


?????? - ... As the graceful curved boats float past carried along by the current, these fires, dotted here and there, make bright patterns on the water. ...
http://www.liankao.com/ziliao/yingyuyangti.doc


Untitled Document - ... As the graceful curved boats float past carried along by the current , these fires, dotted here and there, make bright patterns on the water. ...
http://www.tqmba300.com/2001yy.htm


Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3curved boatsxxxjerryk
4 +1incurved boats, incurved sickle-boats
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curved boats


Explanation:
BBC - Painting the Weather - The hollow of the deep-sea wave off ... - ... to break over it. Meanwhile long curved boats, probably carrying fish, swing through this raging sea. top. Exhibition curated by ...
http://www.bbc.co.uk/paintingtheweather/csv/painting/hollow....


BkVI:1-55 The Temple at Cumae - ... They turned. their prows to the sea, secured the ships’ anchors,. by the grip of their flukes, and the curved boats. lined the beach. ...
http://www.tonykline.free-online.co.uk/VirgilAeneidVI.htm


?????? - ... As the graceful curved boats float past carried along by the current, these fires, dotted here and there, make bright patterns on the water. ...
http://www.liankao.com/ziliao/yingyuyangti.doc


Untitled Document - ... As the graceful curved boats float past carried along by the current , these fires, dotted here and there, make bright patterns on the water. ...
http://www.tqmba300.com/2001yy.htm




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Marian
1 min
  -> many thanks

agree  spencer
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day19 hrs
  -> many thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incurved boats, incurved sickle-boats


Explanation:
images are the most striking of all the Eastern Desert rock drawings. They come in a dazzling variety of different forms. At many sites, simple boats (sickle-shaped, square or incurved) are depicted with or without stick-like crew.

These he classified into three basic types:
(i) Square boats (Fig 6), 'foreign to Egypt, but well known in Mesopotamia' [12] (Fig 3).
(ii) Sickle-shaped boats (Fig 4), which Winkler regards as typically Egyptian,
(iii) Incurved sickle-boats (Fig 5) which contain attributes belonging both to sickle-boats on the one hand and to squared-boats on the other.

Another very interesting point concerning the construction of this solar boat, is the copy, as Heyerdahl puts it, of a `Sharply incurved stern'. Now the intriguing question is this. Early Egyptian river-boats were built for pomp and ceremony and definitely not constructed for open ocean use. Then from which pattern did they get this `sharply incurved stern' which is an open ocean design to effectively shoulder away passing seas, as the clipper ships dramatically showed. But the burning question was; Why this incurved section at the stern, and not at the bow where the boat cuts the water and shoulders the waves? And again, the distinctively upturned bow and stern, Heyerdahl found, were especially effective in breaking the force of broken waves and whitecaps over the back, and riding out towering steep waves. This flair is known as reserve buoyancy, to give lift from passing waves and are the properties of a sea-boat.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
7 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: perhaps a stern can be incurved (but it is a very very unusual word), but I don't think a boat can
1 day18 hrs