KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

pitchoun

English translation: kid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pitchoun
English translation:kid
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:56 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: pitchoun
Florence vient de me montrer les photos du « pitchoun » il est vraiment trognon !!J’adore les bébés !!! mais les miens sont déjà grands hélas !!!

Obviously some cute baby term, but what exactly does it mean, and where does it come from?
Mark Nathan
France
kid
Explanation:
or : a little bit of something
from Marseilles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pitchoun : Petit, mignon, désigne un bébé \"Mon dieu, qu\'il est beau ce pitchoun, un vrai miracle avec la tête de ses parents!\"
\"
http://www.phoceen.net/parler.htm

\"Pitchoun
Du provençal pichot, petit. Diminutif affectueux, existant aussi au féminin : pitchoune : \"Qu\'elle est belle, la pitchoune, comme elle est habillée !\".
\"
http://www.essi.fr/~simonett/lexique.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5kid
Florence B
5 +3kiddy, little one, little darling, or little dearPeter McCavana
5 +2wee one/kiddo
Anna Taylor
5 +1Kiddy, youngster
Nancy Bonnefond
5the little one, little cutie, little sweetheartTeletariat
4Au Québec nous disonsNathalie M. Girard, ALHC
3 +1pitchoun = enfant = childBabylon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kid


Explanation:
or : a little bit of something
from Marseilles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pitchoun : Petit, mignon, désigne un bébé \"Mon dieu, qu\'il est beau ce pitchoun, un vrai miracle avec la tête de ses parents!\"
\"
http://www.phoceen.net/parler.htm

\"Pitchoun
Du provençal pichot, petit. Diminutif affectueux, existant aussi au féminin : pitchoune : \"Qu\'elle est belle, la pitchoune, comme elle est habillée !\".
\"
http://www.essi.fr/~simonett/lexique.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
13 mins

agree  JCEC
16 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: On l'entend aussi en Champagne
19 mins
  -> et voilà c'est ce que je viens d'écrire à Jacques plus bas, ça s'est étendu on l'entend ici aussi!

agree  markmx
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Already in the ProZ archives (and I just added it to the Glossary): http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=213056
1 day42 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wee one/kiddo


Explanation:
Pitchoun/e is the affectionate term used in the south of France to designate children, usually babies or toddlers.
By using wee one, you can keep the idea of "little" child with a UK (Scottish, but widely known) colloquialism. Kiddo works well if the text will be read in the States.

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
1 hr

neutral  mckinnc: we say wean in Scotland (never wee one although it comes from that) but that's very regional
2 days9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitchoun = enfant = child


Explanation:
Cet été j\'étais à Narbonne avec deux des petits enfants (Oui, je suis déjà grand père!)
La carte du restaurant proposait un Menu \"Pitchoun\".
Du menu et du prix il était évident qu\'il s\'agissait là d\'un \"Menu enfant\".
Le garçon n\'était pas capable de m\'expliquer l\'origine du terme mais suite à ma suggestion qu\'il y avait \"consonnance\" avec \"petit\" <=> \"pitchoun\" il promettait de faire une enquête. Je n\'ai plus eu de ses nouvelles, mais je retrouve enfin l\'origine.
Merci Odie.

Argot de Marseille à Narbonne ?

Babylon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: c'est l'origine, mais le mot s'est étendu - on l'entend parfois jusqu'ici : il y a également un "menu pitchoun'" à la crêperie locale !
8 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kiddy, little one, little darling, or little dear


Explanation:
« pitchoun » is derived from an adjective used in local Marseille dialect: pitchot(e)*, which literally means "little".
It is a term of endearment, used when referring to a small child. It's like "kid", but is _only_ used affectionately, so it's more like "kiddy" (which is said in the UK, but is it said much in the USA?).

* Derived nouns: pitchoun, pitchoune, pitchounet, pitchounette.

(I live in Marseille, by the way)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d agree with \"wee one\" suggested above, but maybe that\'s only because I\'m from an area of Ireland where we say \"wee one\" and sometimes also \"wain\" in local dialect (just like in Scotland).

My initial reaction was to suggest \"wee one\", or even \"wee darlin\' \", but I didn\'t suggest them because I\'m not sure just who else would really use them. So I suppose the choice will depend on the type/nationality of readers.


    Dictionary of "Le Parler marseillais", by Robert Bouvier
Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
41 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Agree to all the above, but would add "little sweetie" & "bubbins"to name but a few!
51 mins

agree  markmx: kiddy
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Au Québec nous disons


Explanation:
Je voulais simplement ajouter la version Canadienne :-)

Nathalie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 22:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pitchounette\" is what I tried to write... but the screen froze on me!

Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 22:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only used for girls btw... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 22:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for wee-one :-) (ok, I\'m tired tonight - forgive me)
Time for some R&R!
Nathalie

Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the little one, little cutie, little sweetheart


Explanation:
just some more possibilities with a bit more of an American flavor

(By the way, pitchoun or pitchounette is used here in Brittany, as well)

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kiddy, youngster


Explanation:
or little one


Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: kiddy is nice
9 hrs
  -> thanks