KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

le bien

English translation: Good and evil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le bien
English translation:Good and evil
Entered by: xxx& Associates

21:11 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: le bien
Can not find a good translation for "Le bien & le mal". Any ideas?
Thanks
Veronica Boris
United States
Good and evil
Explanation:
Simple!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"le bien et le mal\".
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Good and evilxxx& Associates
4 +4right and wrong
Francis MARC
5 +2Good (& Evil)Peter Bagney
3 +2Good and evil
Sarah Downing
4ying and yangLinda Young


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Good and evil


Explanation:
Simple!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"le bien et le mal\".

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Bagney
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anna Taylor
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter McCavana
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  markmx
1 hr
  -> Thansk!

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zebung
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teletariat
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pascale Dahan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yolanda Broad: A very standard expression in English, basic to most moral codes
1 day46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  luskie
1 day12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good and evil


Explanation:
... would be my suggestion

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Saraj

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
right and wrong


Explanation:
here is one way
Ref. Termium:

Domaine(s)
  – Ethics (Religion and
Philosophy)
Domaine(s)
  – Morale
 
right and wrong
Source CORRECT

le bien et le mal
Source CORRECT, MASC

EX – Morality is the
quality of being in accord
with those rules of right
and wrong that are
established by a culture
to ensure its continuation.
Source

EX – La moralité est la
qualité de concordance
d'être en accord avec les
règles concernant le bien
et le mal établies par une
culture pour assurer sa
continuité. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References Harrap\'s:
right:
(b) (morally good) bien;

wrong:
1 adj (a) (morally bad)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  JCEC
50 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 day14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good (& Evil)


Explanation:
for example
Beyond Good and Evil. hosted by the Pirate Nietzsche Page

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ying and yang


Explanation:
just another way of saying good and evil. There is good in bad and bad in good.
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49