KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

bien

English translation: Good against/versus Evil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le bien contre le mal
English translation:Good against/versus Evil
Entered by: JCEC

01:46 Oct 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: bien
le Bien contre le Mal
mmonica
Good against Evil
Explanation:
Langue courante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 01:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/293731
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20Good against Evil
JCEC
3 +3Good vs bad
Nancy Bonnefond
5Good versus Evil
Vanessa Marques


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
Good against Evil


Explanation:
Langue courante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 01:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/293731

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Horner
17 mins
  -> Friday night !

agree  Carline Dumoulin
29 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Absolutely right.
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: yes or good versus evil
1 hr
  -> Even better

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

agree  Lucien Marcelet
2 hrs

agree  xxxshumanata: Deana Shuman
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs

agree  Teletariat
4 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
6 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

agree  writeaway: (and with Rita)
6 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: yes; i prefer versus
9 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
11 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
19 hrs

agree  hcorman: yes, I prefer versus too
22 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: good versus evil
1 day43 mins

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 day20 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Good vs bad


Explanation:
another way of puting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:00:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The right against the wrong, or, right vs wrong.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: aussi :-)
1 hr

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, but "Good against Evil" sounds better.
11 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: good versus evil
17 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good versus Evil


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese