KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Mal cuple en fist li Criatur

English translation: Mal vous unit le Créateur


21:44 Oct 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: Mal cuple en fist li Criatur
old french
Nikola Bradash
English translation:Mal vous unit le Créateur
Explanation:
from "Le jeu d'Adam" - same link as in the other query

here's an excerpt:


Eve :          Il est très franc .
Le diable :                         plutôt très serf .
                  Nul soin ne veut prendre de soi :
                  Qu' il ait au moins souci de toi .
                  Tu es faiblette et tendre chose ,
                  Tu es plus fraîche que la rose ;
                  Tu es plus blanche que cristal ,
                  Que neige sur glace en un val ;
                  Mal vous unit le Créateur :
                  Tu es tendre , dur est son coeur ;
                  Mais néanmoins tu es plus sage :
                  En grand sens as mis ton courage ;
                  Il fait bon traiter avec toi .
                  Te parler veux .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, forgot the english - couldn\'t find any translation on the web, however the Devil is saying to Eve something like:
the Creator ill-paired / ill-matched the two of you (Adam and Eve), meaning that he united together the wrong ones, taht the combination is not a good one... an\'t come up with anything better right now

good night!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typos (that, can\'t, and whatever you can find above :-)

maybe ill-assorted, or paired you up the wrong way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:36:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mismatched, mispaired?

good night (this time is for real : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 13:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

irat56: sorry, didn\'t mean to hurt you :-(
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
VERY HELPFULL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4And they were made an ill-assorted couple by their Maker
irat56
4Mal vous unit le Créateur
luskie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mal vous unit le Créateur


Explanation:
from "Le jeu d'Adam" - same link as in the other query

here's an excerpt:


Eve :          Il est très franc .
Le diable :                         plutôt très serf .
                  Nul soin ne veut prendre de soi :
                  Qu' il ait au moins souci de toi .
                  Tu es faiblette et tendre chose ,
                  Tu es plus fraîche que la rose ;
                  Tu es plus blanche que cristal ,
                  Que neige sur glace en un val ;
                  Mal vous unit le Créateur :
                  Tu es tendre , dur est son coeur ;
                  Mais néanmoins tu es plus sage :
                  En grand sens as mis ton courage ;
                  Il fait bon traiter avec toi .
                  Te parler veux .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, forgot the english - couldn\'t find any translation on the web, however the Devil is saying to Eve something like:
the Creator ill-paired / ill-matched the two of you (Adam and Eve), meaning that he united together the wrong ones, taht the combination is not a good one... an\'t come up with anything better right now

good night!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typos (that, can\'t, and whatever you can find above :-)

maybe ill-assorted, or paired you up the wrong way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:36:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mismatched, mispaired?

good night (this time is for real : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 13:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

irat56: sorry, didn\'t mean to hurt you :-(

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
VERY HELPFULL

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And they were made an ill-assorted couple by their Maker


Explanation:
Before they were kicked out of Heaven...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 min
  -> Merci!

disagree  luskie: mal VOUS unit: the Devil is speaking to Eve! Please read abovd
5 mins
  -> Thanks for this "disagree" I disagree!