KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Ainsi le beau échappe à l’égoïsme, à la possession, au marché, ou ne s’y soumet,

English translation: Though beauty slips out from selfishness,possesion, convention upon which does not surrender


11:21 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / beauty / fashion
French term or phrase: Ainsi le beau échappe à l’égoïsme, à la possession, au marché, ou ne s’y soumet,
This phrase is a long dissertaion on beauty at the end of a passage describing how one can posses a picture, but not it's beauty which anyone can still enjoy, and how a beautiful woman can be more desireable than another, yet it is not her beauty which is the only thing desired.
zaphod
English translation:Though beauty slips out from selfishness,possesion, convention upon which does not surrender
Explanation:
selfishness (self-love)
convention (conventional)
Selected response from:

elizabetta
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thus (true) beauty ...
Linguaset
3 +1Thus beauty is not subject to selfishness, possession or money, nor should it submit to them.
Marion Burns
4Thus (a thing of) beauty...handslator
2thus beauty is free of egoism, materiality and the market place, or doesn't succumb to themmarkmx
4 -2Though beauty slips out from selfishness,possesion, convention upon which does not surrender
elizabetta


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thus (true) beauty ...


Explanation:
Thus (true) beauty is free from selfishness, ownership and commercialism, or (at least) will not submit to them.

Linguaset
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: but I'd say market for "marché".
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Though beauty slips out from selfishness,possesion, convention upon which does not surrender


Explanation:
selfishness (self-love)
convention (conventional)

elizabetta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Branka Arrivé: ainsi is not though
3 hrs
  -> You are right Branka, I meant Thus. Thank you

disagree  Yolanda Broad: "slips out from" doesn't make sense here: to slip out from = to emerge from. Did you mean: "to slip *away* from" (to evade, elude)?
2 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thus (a thing of) beauty...


Explanation:
is beyond the reach of selfishness, ownership, market forces, or...

handslator
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thus beauty is not subject to selfishness, possession or money, nor should it submit to them.


Explanation:
The tone of this is rather literary and formal.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
29 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thus beauty is free of egoism, materiality and the market place, or doesn't succumb to them


Explanation:
'egoism' or even 'egotism', rather than 'selfishness', because I think this relates to a self-regard, not mean-spiritedness.

'materiality' - or 'materialism', if you want to be a stickler - rather than 'possession', because the latter's too vague and sounds not quite riht. My assumption, again, is that it's a state of mind rather than just ownership.

'market place' (or handsone's 'market forces'), because it strikes me as meaning the lure of of corporate reward in fashion as opposed to the integrity of style.

Have taken licence with the translation for flow and style.

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63