KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

cela est ainsi qu\'y faire?

English translation: This is clearly so. What do we do about it?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cela est ainsi qu\'y faire?
English translation:This is clearly so. What do we do about it?
Entered by: Peter Bagney

21:32 Oct 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: cela est ainsi qu\'y faire?
the phrase before it is m. Delacroix is decidedly the most original painter of old and modern times.
Ingrid
This is clearly so. What do we do about it?
Explanation:
Does not make too much sense....
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3This is clearly so. What do we do about it?Peter Bagney
3 +4That's the way it is. What can you / we do about it ?
JCEC
4 +1That's how it is. What's there to do?Mary Wilburn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This is clearly so. What do we do about it?


Explanation:
Does not make too much sense....

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
13 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: "Of old and modern times" doesn't make English sense. "Of modern and earlier times" perhaps. Of course, the idea that Delacroix was "the most original painter" of any times is a somewhat debatable proposition, seems to me.
21 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
29 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
That's the way it is. What can you / we do about it ?


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Parrot: for this context, it works: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/lyceecarnot/antho/complets/salons_ba...
27 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
29 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That's how it is. What's there to do?


Explanation:
The speaker is pretty sure of his taste. But that's how it is. What's there to do?

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
29 days