KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

mais il en fait partie moralement;

English translation: but he is already there in spirit; by rights, he already belongs to it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mais il en fait partie moralement;
English translation:but he is already there in spirit; by rights, he already belongs to it
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:38 Oct 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: mais il en fait partie moralement;
phrase before is, M. delacroix n'est pas encore de L'Academie
Ingrid
but morally, he is part of it.
Explanation:
This is my findings, because it sounds very logical.
Selected response from:

Paulette Racine Walden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4but he already belongs to it in spiritPeter McCavana
4 +1but morally, he already belongsPeter Bagney
5M. Delacroix is not yet a member of the Académie, but he is intellectually present there.xxx& Associates
4but by rights, he is part of itSarah Walls
4 -1but morally, he is part of it.
Paulette Racine Walden
3but he morally belongs (to it)
JCEC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but morally, he already belongs


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but he morally belongs (to it)


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
M. Delacroix is not yet a member of the Académie, but he is intellectually present there.


Explanation:
My version

NB: intellectually or psychologically would work for "moralement"

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
but he already belongs to it in spirit


Explanation:
OR:
but, in spirit, he already belongs to it
OR:
but, in spirit, he is already part of it

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hcorman: I think this is the most natural sounding translation
1 hr

agree  luskie
12 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
14 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes. "Morally" doesn't have any English sense here and is a "false friend." "In principle" would work as well, moralement.
19 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but by rights, he is part of it


Explanation:
Another option.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
but morally, he is part of it.


Explanation:
This is my findings, because it sounds very logical.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: moralement is a false friend: the Oxford 3-in-1 gives "psychologically" (or, as suggested above, it could be "in spirit")
19 hrs