KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

des longtemps il a tout dit, dit tout ce qu\'il faut pour etre le premier

English translation: Long ago, he said it all, everything needed to be first


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des longtemps il a tout dit, dit tout ce qu\'il faut pour etre le premier
English translation:Long ago, he said it all, everything needed to be first
Entered by: NancyLynn

21:42 Oct 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: des longtemps il a tout dit, dit tout ce qu\'il faut pour etre le premier
many of the accents were omitted because of my keyboard.
Ingrid
Long ago,
Explanation:
he said it all, everything he needed to say to be first.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2he already said long ago everything that needs to be said...Peter Bagney
5 +1Long ago,
NancyLynn
4he had said everything since long ago, everything he needed to be the first
Vanessa Marques


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he already said long ago everything that needs to be said...


Explanation:
to be first

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  hcorman: I'd maybe change the "needs" to "needed" depending on the text
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Long ago,


Explanation:
he said it all, everything he needed to say to be first.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he had said everything since long ago, everything he needed to be the first


Explanation:
:)

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese