KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

c'est convenu

English translation: It's agreed, then; it's stipulated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:c'est convenu
English translation:It's agreed, then; it's stipulated
Entered by: NancyLynn

01:17 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: c'est convenu
it is by itself
ingrid
It's agreed, then; it's stipulated
Explanation:
Webster's
agreed: settled by agreeement
stipulate: to make an agreement or arange as aprt of an agreement: esp: to demand or insist on as a condition in an agreement
thus, it's agreed, then: either the answer is agreed or stipulated!
:))
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7It is agreed
JCEC
5 +2AgreedPaul Stevens
5It's agreed, then; it's stipulated
NancyLynn


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
It is agreed


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 01:50:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, You have a deal, ...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: You could also say it's understood, although not in legal translations.
5 hrs
  -> Yes

agree  Annike THIERRY
7 hrs

agree  Richard George Elliott
9 hrs

agree  luskie
10 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agreed


Explanation:
Although the literal translation is "it's agreed", if this phrase is on its own, simply "agreed" may be more appropriate in English. Obviously full context will help decide.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: good point
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's agreed, then; it's stipulated


Explanation:
Webster's
agreed: settled by agreeement
stipulate: to make an agreement or arange as aprt of an agreement: esp: to demand or insist on as a condition in an agreement
thus, it's agreed, then: either the answer is agreed or stipulated!
:))

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715