ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

La Vie en Rose

English translation: I love this song

17:22 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: La Vie en Rose
Could anybody here provide a direct translation of the lyrics of the song?

La Vie en Rose


Des yeux qui font baiser les miens, un rire qui se perd sur sa bouche
Voila le portrait, sans retouche, de l'homme auquel j'appartiens

Quand il me prend dans ses bras
Il me parle tout bas
Je vois la vie en rose
Il me dit des mots d'amour
Ces mots de tous les jours
Et ca m'fait quelque chose
Il est entre dans mon coeur
Une part de bonheur
Dont je connais la cause
C'est lui pour moi, moi pour lui dans la vie
Il me l'a dit l'a jure pour la vie
Et des que je l'apercois
Alors je sens en moi mon coeur qui bat

Des nuits d'amour ne plus en finir
Un grand bonheur qui prend sa place
Des ennuis, des chagrins, des phrases
Heureux, heureux ??en mourir

Quand il me prend dans ses bras
Il me parle tout bas
Je vois la vie en rose
Il me dit des mots d'amour
Des mots de tous les jours
Et ca m'fait quelque chose
Il est entre dans mon coeur
Une part de bonheur
Je reconnais la cause
C'est toi pour moi, moi pour toi dans la vie
Tu me l'as dit t'l'as jure pour la vie
Et des que je t'apercois
Alors je sens en moi mon coeur qui bat

Note: what I need is a phrase for phrase or even a word for word translation. References are welcome. Merci beaucoup.
Y_Bill
English translation:I love this song
Explanation:
La Vie en Rose

when he takes me in his arms
and speaks to me softly
I see life as rosy
he tells me words of love
everyday words
and it makes me feel
he came into my heart
a piece of happiness
for which I know the cause
He is for me, I am for him, in this life
he told me that - swore it for life
and as soon as I see him
I feel my heart beating

nights of love, never ending
Much joy which takes over
troubles, sadness, phrases
happy, happy to die

my eyes look down when he looks at me
I only see his mouth when he laughs
this is the portrait "as is"
of the man I belong to

Rita Heller
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Lyrics in English below
Dan Brennan
3 +3I love this songRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Lyrics in English below


Explanation:
I found this translation - can't say it looks brilliant, but it will certainly give you the meaning.

Lyrics by Edith Piaf
Music by Louiguy
enr. 9 octobre 1946

Des yeux qui font baisser les miens
The eyes that make mine lower
Un rire qui se perd sur sa bouche
A laughter that gets lost on his mouth
Voilà le portrait sans retouches
There is the portrait without retouchings
De l'homme auquel j'appartiens
Of the man which I belong to

Quand il me prend dans ses bras
When he takes me in his arms
Il me parle tout bas
He speaks me all bottom
Je vois la vie en rose
I see life in rose (pink)
Il me dit des mots d'amour
He tells me words of love
Des mots de tous les jours
The words of every day
Et ça m'fait quelque chose
And that made me something

Il est entré dans mon coeur
He entered in my heart
Une part de bonheur
A part of happiness
Dont je connais la cause
Of which I know the reason
C'est lui pour moi, moi pour lui, dans la vie
It is he for me, me for him, in life
Il me l'a dit
He told it to me
\tl'a juré
\tswore him
\tpour la vie
\tfor life

Et dès que je l'aperçois
And as soon as I see him
Alors je sens dans moi
Then I feel in me
Mon coeur qui bat
My heart that beats

Des nuits d'amour à plus finir
Of love nights more to finish
Un grand bonheur qui prend sa place
A big happiness that takes his room
Les ennuis, les chagrins s'effacent
Boredoms, griefs fade away
Heureux, heureux à en mourir
Happy, happy to die

Quand il me prend dans ses bras
When he takes me in his arms
Il me parle tout bas
He speaks me all bottom
Je vois la vie en rose
I see life in rose (pink)
Il me dit des mots d'amour
He tells me of love words
Des mots de tous les jours
The words of every day
Et ça m'fait quelque chose
And that made me something

Il est entré dans mon coeur
He entered my heart
Une part de bonheur
A part of happiness
Dont je connais la cause
Of which I know the reason
C'est toi pour moi, moi pour toi, dans la vie
It is you for me, me for you, in life
Tu me l'as dit
You told it
L'as juré
The ace juror
Pour la vie
For life, to me

Et dès que je t'aperçois
And as soon as I see you
Alors je sens dans moi
Then I feel in me
Mon coeur qui bat
My heart that beats


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a slightly better version:

Literal English Translation:

eyes that make mine look down
a laugh that loses itself on his mouth
here is the portrait without \"touch-ups\"
of the man that I belong to

when he takes me in his arms
he murmurs to me softly
I see a pink life (ie through rose colored glasses or everything looks rosy)
he tells me words of love
everyday words
and it does something to me
he came into my heart
a part of happiness
of which I know the cause
it\'s him for me, me for him in life
he told me so, swore it, for life
and as soon as I see him
I feel within me
my heart beating

nights of love that never end
a big happiness that takes its place
worries and sadness are erased
happy, happy, too die for

when he takes me in his arms
etc etc etc
(same as first chorus except a few words)
\"it\'s you for me, me for you in life\"
\"you told me so, swore it , for life\"


http://www.zeninthecoffeeshop.org/lyrics/lavieenrose.html


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/elee1997/lyrics.htm#La%20Vie%20En%20R...
Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Literal translation as requested
2 mins

agree  Florence B: I leave it as you seem to have found this on the web, but this is a bit long for a KudoZ question..
9 mins
  -> oddie - i don't think the asker was being cheeky enough to expect someone to sit down and translate it - just for the location of an existing translation....

agree  Chinoise
19 mins

agree  NancyLynn: I found it long too, but your solution was a good one
23 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
26 mins

agree  writeaway: good solution-otherwise is really for the job category
29 mins

neutral  Arthur Borges: ...with the gurmbling rumbling Oddie here.
32 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I love this song


Explanation:
La Vie en Rose

when he takes me in his arms
and speaks to me softly
I see life as rosy
he tells me words of love
everyday words
and it makes me feel
he came into my heart
a piece of happiness
for which I know the cause
He is for me, I am for him, in this life
he told me that - swore it for life
and as soon as I see him
I feel my heart beating

nights of love, never ending
Much joy which takes over
troubles, sadness, phrases
happy, happy to die

my eyes look down when he looks at me
I only see his mouth when he laughs
this is the portrait "as is"
of the man I belong to

Rita Heller


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Formidable, merci, Rita.
7 mins

agree  writeaway: lovely job-great demonstration of why human translations are so superior to those done by software programs..
14 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
46 mins
  -> thanks to all