ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

L'amour.

English translation: love

12:40 Dec 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / texte litteraire
French term or phrase: L'amour.
J'avai besoin de vous depuis longtempts,j'ai pas ose devous dire la verite,parece que vous n'etiez pas assez tollirante avec moi en plus vous eties une femme materialiste qui ne respecte pas les sentiments sinceres des autres,q'inporte,je ne suis pas ici aujourd'hui pour vous penire mais au contraire je suis ici pour vous dire que je vous aime boucoup,bucoup plus que vous le pensez malgre tout le mal que vous m'avez cause acause de votre egoisme,permitez moi de vous direune derniere chose:Il faut apprenre dans la vie que l'amour a plus de valeures plus que quoi que sois dans la vie>
mami
English translation:love
Explanation:
now you've just got the other 134 words to deal with
Selected response from:

Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22love
Dan Brennan
4 +2I am here to tell you that "I Love You" - "LOVE"
Paulette Racine Walden
5no response a question (friendly, do believe it), where did you get that supposed French ?...
Catherine Johnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
love


Explanation:
now you've just got the other 134 words to deal with

Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
5 mins

agree  Amy Williams: quite right
7 mins

agree  JCEC
7 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
10 mins

agree  Catherine Johnstone: yes indeed
10 mins

agree  Serge L: 133, "amour" apparaît une deuxième fois...
13 mins
  -> oui vous avez droit, ca sera un peu plus facile maintenant

agree  xxxBourth: Not a very charitable response, but if those are the rules of ProZ ... I suggest the asker enter a profile with an email address
16 mins
  -> ironic rather than uncharitable... i think answering kudoz questions is of itself an act of charity, and i give regularly to guide dogs for the blind

agree  Ioana Bostan
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: l'amour toujours ;-))
24 mins
  -> but, Steffen, I am afraid I love another...

agree  Louise Dupont: Bonne chance car il y a plein d'erreurs dans ton texte....ça va compliquer tes recherches
25 mins
  -> j'ai l'impression que la vie pour notre amie est deja tres compliquee

agree  Clair@Lexeme: it makes the world go round...
49 mins
  -> but it won't pay the rent

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  VRN
1 hr

agree  Paul Stevens: Nice one!
1 hr
  -> together we can make the world a better place

agree  jerrie: love is worth more than life itself!
1 hr
  -> indeed, and a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush (or is it the other way round?)

agree  Noel Castelino: We could definitely do with some more context here.
1 hr

agree  Céline Graciet: Excellent Ngmc! :))))
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Dan, you're a genius!
2 hrs
  -> you are one of the few to notice...i am a man much misunderstood and maligned by my generation - my time will come -

neutral  Nancy Bonnefond: are you sure? ;-)
4 hrs
  -> The older I get the less sure I become of just about everything....and love is such a fickle creature... but one thing I know is that I love you Nancy - the green of your 'neutral' signs, the way you write your smilies - let's leave all this behind us...

agree  Paulette Racine Walden: my wonderful husband! Thanks.
4 hrs
  -> I, sir, am not your husband, and I will sue the pants of you if you continue to make such libellous remarks about me in public. My lawyers have been informed and I will see you, sir, in court.

agree  Anna Taylor: You, people, are funny!
7 hrs

agree  lauravienna: bien sur, pas de disputes!
9 hrs

agree  Paula Ibbotson
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no response a question (friendly, do believe it), where did you get that supposed French ?...


Explanation:
I do not mean to be unpleasant in any way, but maybe we should start with rewriting the French, turning it into anything else is another kettle of fish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-02 16:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the whole thing sounds unfrinedly, WE ARE WRONG, but please try and abide by the rules (we did not set them, just trying to play the game as best we can) and don\'t hesitate to come back withquestions but in a \"neater\"context if I may say so, frinedly regards, CJ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-02 16:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now, forget spelling mistakes...please

Catherine Johnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1624

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am here to tell you that "I Love You" - "LOVE"


Explanation:
In the text the person in question says "Je suis ici pour vous dire" (Que je vous aime)



Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: and who's the lucky guy, huh? :-)
22 mins
  -> my wonderful husband. Thanks!

agree  Dan Brennan: alfred - odd name for a women... or is alfred the name of your 39th husband?
56 mins
  -> That's my Dad's name, my name is Paulette. Thanks!