KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Saltimbanques

English translation: Saltimbanques


10:34 Dec 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / picasso
French term or phrase: Saltimbanques
Pablo Picasso, Les Saltimbanques, Lithograph
Chuck
English translation:Saltimbanques
Explanation:
there is a serie of Picasso works on that theme.
See
http://www.nga.gov/exhibitions/picbro.htm#saltimbanque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 10:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Accordingly, this phase of his work has come to be known as the Rose period. Picasso observed these figures firsthand at the Cirque Medrano, as well as in the streets and outskirts of the city, where a migrant community of acrobats, musicians, and clowns-- saltimbanques--entertained passing spectators. Such figures commonly occur in romantic and symbolist art and verse (from Daumier and Seurat to Baudelaire and Rimbaud), where the saltimbanque exists in a perpetual state of melancholy and social alienation.
...
The paramount work in this series is the large Family of Saltimbanques. Several preliminary studies for this composition exist, and x-radiography shows that Picasso attempted previous versions on the large canvas itself before arriving at the final image. Family of Saltimbanques is a summation of the fairground theme. \"
http://www.nga.gov/exhibitions/picbro.htm#saltimbanque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 10:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The picture you\'re talking about could be a reproduction (some colour prints nowadays are wrongly called \"lithographies\") - as in 1905 as far as I know Picasso was not using lithography (on stone) but etching (on copper usually).
Anyway this doesn\'t change anything to your question. \"Saltimbanques\" is left as such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 10:56:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(see plate \"au cirque\"
http://www.images-art.co.uk/StockbyPICASSOPABLO.htm )
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the buying tip!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Saltimbanques
Florence B
5 +1Don't translate this.Peter Coles
5Saltimbanco
AllisonK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saltimbanques


Explanation:
there is a serie of Picasso works on that theme.
See
http://www.nga.gov/exhibitions/picbro.htm#saltimbanque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 10:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Accordingly, this phase of his work has come to be known as the Rose period. Picasso observed these figures firsthand at the Cirque Medrano, as well as in the streets and outskirts of the city, where a migrant community of acrobats, musicians, and clowns-- saltimbanques--entertained passing spectators. Such figures commonly occur in romantic and symbolist art and verse (from Daumier and Seurat to Baudelaire and Rimbaud), where the saltimbanque exists in a perpetual state of melancholy and social alienation.
...
The paramount work in this series is the large Family of Saltimbanques. Several preliminary studies for this composition exist, and x-radiography shows that Picasso attempted previous versions on the large canvas itself before arriving at the final image. Family of Saltimbanques is a summation of the fairground theme. \"
http://www.nga.gov/exhibitions/picbro.htm#saltimbanque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 10:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The picture you\'re talking about could be a reproduction (some colour prints nowadays are wrongly called \"lithographies\") - as in 1905 as far as I know Picasso was not using lithography (on stone) but etching (on copper usually).
Anyway this doesn\'t change anything to your question. \"Saltimbanques\" is left as such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 10:56:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(see plate \"au cirque\"
http://www.images-art.co.uk/StockbyPICASSOPABLO.htm )

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks for the buying tip!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols: They are ACROBATS (TRAVELLING and ENTERTAINING THE CROWDS..)
1 day6 hrs
  -> not only acrobats - all kinds of people working in a circus. Here, the question was about Picasso's works - this is why the title is kept as such.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't translate this.


Explanation:
This is the name used to describe a community of performers who captured Picasso's imagination for a while.

In this context it is proper noun at two levels, without an English equivalent and if translated at all would normally be expressed simply as "The Saltimbanques".

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saltimbanco


Explanation:
When I studied this in art history classes (in English), this was called "Saltimbanco."
It may also be left in French as mentioned by the other contributor.
Either way is acceptable.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English