KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

shantal

English translation: scandal


12:07 Dec 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: shantal
Something that is a disaster, and nothing is working properly
Ana Maria Lozano
English translation:scandal
Explanation:
In the expression: c'est un scandale or c'est scandaleux....which is English is really better rendered colloquially as It's terrible or a mess
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scandalJane Lamb-Ruiz
3name
Elisabeth Ghysels
1 +1name of a cyclone/hurricane ?
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
name


Explanation:
or typo for scandal?

Shantal I only can find as a name (and probably there are some that are a desaster); the only other option seems "scandal".

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.babynamenetwork.com/detail.cfm?name=Shantal&gende...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
name of a cyclone/hurricane ?


Explanation:
they usually receive a (feminine) first name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 15:37:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MICHAELSWEBHOME - [ Traduire cette page ]
... long. Fascinating animals. Then I went south and inland to escape hurricane \"Shantal\" and settled in Valladolid for a few days. The ...
www.wibbeke.com/yucatan.html

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: It's possible: 144 Google hits for "Hurricane Chantal".
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scandal


Explanation:
In the expression: c'est un scandale or c'est scandaleux....which is English is really better rendered colloquially as It's terrible or a mess

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Abruzzese: Yes I agree, c'est scandaleux d'ecrire Chantal as Shantal... LOL MDR
1 day50 mins

agree  lauravienna
1 day4 hrs