KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

doublet

English translation: twin image, perfect counterpart, or equivalent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:doublet
English translation:twin image, perfect counterpart, or equivalent
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:24 Dec 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: doublet
La survie passe par la chasse, donc par l'agression comme moyen de subsistence. Dans ce concert, la guerre n'est que le prolongement de la chasse; elle est un 'doublet' de celle-ci.
MSH
twin image, perfect counterpart, or equivalent
Explanation:
my try
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mirror imagechristian calvet
4 +3doublet, double, extension, image
Francis MARC
4 +2twin image, perfect counterpart, or equivalent
cjohnstone
4another version of it/the same thing in a different guisepercebilla
3Doublet/ Rerun/ Repetition/ReinforcementPascale Dahan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doublet, double, extension, image


Explanation:
Different possibilities.
That sentence is a very controversial statement !


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Peter Bagney: I like extension
1 hr

agree  luskie: double (but doesn't extension translate rather prolongement?)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another version of it/the same thing in a different guise


Explanation:
like "hacer doblete" in Spanish

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twin image, perfect counterpart, or equivalent


Explanation:
my try

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
45 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mirror image


Explanation:
.,.,

christian calvet
Australia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino
51 mins

agree  Jennifer White
2 hrs

agree  Patrick and Carol Collins
2 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doublet/ Rerun/ Repetition/Reinforcement


Explanation:
'Doublet' according to Larousse in Linguistics and Physics.
But in my understanding, and I had to read the sentence a few times, it means 'hammering in the nail'(reinforcement) or 'it's like a 'cameo role'(repetition?).
But what is the right word?
Escapes me at the moment! Maybe this will lead someone else to the RIGHT! word.
suggestions

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81