KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

laissez-faire

English translation: laissez-faire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:laissez-faire
English translation:laissez-faire
Entered by: Peter Bagney

10:16 Jan 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: laissez-faire
"Failure to dispute laissez-faire conception of consumer."
I think this is a French term. I am doing the translation of a popular culture theory. (English-Bosnian)
A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
laissez-faire
Explanation:
Yes, it is French originally, but is accepted in English also. It means to let a person do what he wants.
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Peter. Your answer is the most helpfull.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9laissez-fairePeter Bagney
4 +2See explanationPeter Coles
4 +1laissez-faire
Francis MARC
4economic liberalism
Louise Dupont
3To PeterNoel Castelino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
laissez-faire


Explanation:
Yes, it is French originally, but is accepted in English also. It means to let a person do what he wants.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thank you Peter. Your answer is the most helpfull.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
17 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
4 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: to be left in F
8 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
9 hrs

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
10 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
11 hrs

agree  Michèle Gervais
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laissez-faire


Explanation:
it is a french expression

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Economic Doctrines, Systems
and Policies
Domaine(s)
  – Doctrines, systèmes et politiques
économiques
Domaine(s)
  – Doctrinas, sistemas y políticas
económicas
laissez-faire Source

laissez faire economy
Source CORRECT

laissez faire system
Source CORRECT

laissez-faire Source MASC,
NOM

économie de laissez-
faire Source FÉM

système de laissez-faire
Source MASC

dejar hacer Source
CORRECT, NOM

laissez-faire Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Liberal principle stating
that the government
interference in business
should be minimal. Source

OBS – Primarily a concept
that business activity is of no
concern to the government,
and that business will operate
properly and be regulated
sufficiently if left to the
pressures of the marketplace.
Source

OBS – laissez-faire: term and
definition reproduced from the
CAPITAL Business Dictionary
with the permission of LID
Editorial Empresarial. Source

DEF – Principe libéral où
l'administration intervient le
moins possible dans le
secteur patronal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 10:29:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The economic arguments for a policy of laissez-faire
depend on individuals bearing the costs of their own actions. ...
Description: Economist David Friedman argues that there is no justification in economic theory for the widely believed...
Catégorie: Society > Issues > Environment > Population
www.best.com/~ddfr/Academic/Laissez-Faire_In_Popn/ L_F_in_Population.html

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation


Explanation:
This is a term widely used in English in the domain of Economics.

It's not been used very well here and the resulting phrase could therefore mean either, "Failure to dispute the idea that consumers should be allowed to define markets freely through their choices i.e without government intervention" or (less likely) "Failure to dispute the idea that governments should not intervene to to protect consumers". Other possibilities are also possible but difficult to work out from this fragment alone.

The general idea of laissez-faire is non-governmental intervention in markets which should be left free for the particopants to do what they want and to regulate themselves through natural "market forces".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 12:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"non-governmental intervention\" (final paragraph) is perhaps ambiguous. It should read \"no or minimal governmental intervention\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 12:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"non-governmental intervention\" (final paragraph) is perhaps ambiguous. It should read \"no or minimal governmental intervention\".

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: Agree with your second suggestion which I would amend thus: failure to dispute the businessman's laissez-faire approach to the consumer.
33 mins
  -> An interesting and valid suggestion, though I would think that it is more likely that it applies to economists' or the government's approach. Impossible to be sure however, without more context.

agree  Mark Nathan
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic liberalism


Explanation:
If you want to translate it in Bosnian, here's an other translation in english.

Domaine(s) : économie politique et sociale

economic liberalism

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
laissez faire libéralisme économique n. m.

Syn.
libéralisme n. m.

Déf. :
Doctrine économique fondée sur deux postulats : existence d'un ordre et de lois économiques conformes à la nature de l'homme et recherche de l'intérêt individuel ou du profit comme moteur conduisant infailliblement à l'intérêt général « grâce à la main invisible de la concurrence » d'où les concepts de liberté d'entreprise, de production, de circulation et de consommation.

Note(s) :
Selon le libéralisme économique, l'État n'a qu'à tenir le rôle de gendarme chargé de veiller sur la liberté d'initiative et de faire respecter les libres contrats sans intervenir dans la vie économique. Sa fonction se résume dans l'axiome célèbre « laissez-faire, laissez passer ». Bien que l'on doive distinguer entre la théorie économique classique et la doctrine du libéralisme économique, la plupart des économistes de XVIIIe et XIXe siècles (en particulier Adam Smith, Jean-Baptiste Say, David Ricardo) ont soutenu la politique économique du laissez-faire; ils ont ainsi facilité l'instauration du capitalisme comme régime économique.

[Office de la langue française, 1985]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To Peter


Explanation:
I expressed myself badly in my comment on your answer. I meant: failure by the Government to dispute the businessman's view that he should be left (by the Government of course) to treat the consumer as he pleases, i.e. failure to disputre the businessman's "conception" of laissez-faire. But I suppose that is what you meant in the first place.

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25