ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Bulles de Kro

English translation: Kronenbourg (beer)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Kro (Kronenbourg)
English translation:Kronenbourg (beer)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:36 Jan 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Bulles de Kro
Il aurait pu sublimer ses malheurs domestiques grâce aux doses de pastis ou aux bulles de Kro.

I suspect that Kro is a brand of beer, but am not certain. Maybe I need to get out and drink more :-)
Peter Coles
Kro(nenbourg)
Explanation:
Présentation des Brasseries Kronenbourg, informations sur les marques de Kronenbourg, l'actualité et les activités. Espace étudiants ...

http://www.brasseries-kronenbourg.com/_corporate/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 19:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with translating such an expression is that you have to be sure of what your target market is. Oddie\'s suggestion below is your safest bet.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks. I can't believe that I didn't spot that, though in the UK we don't abbreviate it. I also agree with your note ... as the various contributions show, this term would travel poorly, so I'll use either a generic term or gloss slightly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5beer bubbles
Florence B
4 +5Kro(nenbourg)
JCEC
4 +1(a) brewskySusana Galilea
4Kronenbourg beer sudsFrench_Engl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kro(nenbourg)


Explanation:
Présentation des Brasseries Kronenbourg, informations sur les marques de Kronenbourg, l'actualité et les activités. Espace étudiants ...

http://www.brasseries-kronenbourg.com/_corporate/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 19:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with translating such an expression is that you have to be sure of what your target market is. Oddie\'s suggestion below is your safest bet.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Many thanks. I can't believe that I didn't spot that, though in the UK we don't abbreviate it. I also agree with your note ... as the various contributions show, this term would travel poorly, so I'll use either a generic term or gloss slightly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  writeaway
8 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
19 mins

agree  handslator: Yes, it is your basic French beer, like Bud in the States.
30 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beer bubbles


Explanation:
Kro = Kronenbourg

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: À votre santé !
3 mins
  -> plutôt le jour du champagne aujourd'hui :-)

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
4 hrs

agree  Catherine Johnstone
16 hrs

agree  Gwenolé Allain
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kronenbourg beer suds


Explanation:
Kronenbourg is a popular, inexpensive brand of beer, simply called "Kro" by its fans.

French_Engl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a) brewsky


Explanation:
My colleages above are all accurate. However, a direct translation might not work for an English-speaking audience which is not necessarily familiar with Kro(nenbourg). In the U.S., "brewsky" would be a colloquial way to refer to a beer. I don't know if it would work in other countries. Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 05:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"my colleagues above\"...that dastardly new year\'s sangria, he he he...


    Reference: http://secure.financialmail.co.za/adfocus/future/beer.htm
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr