KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

obtenez

English translation: Get the images...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obtenez des images
English translation:Get the images...
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

07:02 Jan 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: obtenez
it's on back of a kodak pack that the film comes in. It has a whole phrase but i only want to know that word. The rest of the phrase was
" obtenez des images..."
Katherine
Get the images...
Explanation:
But this is French, Katherine
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Get the images...
Monica Colangelo
4 +5achieve
Richard George Elliott
4 +3obtain
theangel
5I would guess that any Kodak pack that has French would also have English.Refugio
4get pictures
cjohnstone
2 -1Obturarion des images /
Jesús Marín Mateos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Get the images...


Explanation:
But this is French, Katherine

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: This is my first inspiration too - - but (grumble, grumble) it wouldn't hurt to have the rest of the sentence., it would
3 mins
  -> I don't think there is any other choice...

agree  JH Trads: get, obtain, have...
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo

agree  xxxEDLING
34 mins
  -> Gracias, E.

agree  nordine
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nordine

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days
  -> Thank you kindly, Yolanda

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obtain


Explanation:
simply that. I guess you'll have something like "obtain perfect images.."

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
51 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
achieve


Explanation:
eg achieve excellent results...

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: This is probably the best option so far
14 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, we wouldn't use GET in this context
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: yes, I'd use this
1 day10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get pictures


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Obturarion des images /


Explanation:
Could it have something to do with 'obturer' instead?.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: I guess this is Catalan (asker requested for English)
4 days
  -> I meant it to be french.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would guess that any Kodak pack that has French would also have English.


Explanation:
Maybe the correct translation is right there on the package.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8