KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Ta tête ne m'est pas inconnue

English translation: Your face is familiar to me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ta tête ne m'est pas inconnue
English translation:Your face is familiar to me
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

19:47 Jan 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Ta tête ne m'est pas inconnue
A police says it to a criminal
ecce
Your face is familiar to me
Explanation:
One way of saying it...
Literally "Your head is not unfamiliar to me" but we wouldn't say that in English...

Robert & Collins Dictionary
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Your face looks familiar to me
Francis MARC
5 +8I've seen you around.
William Stein
4 +5You look familiar to me
jerrie
4 +3I've seen your face beforeSerge L
5 +1Now where have I seen your mug before?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2I've seen you before or we've met before or you remind me of someone
cjohnstone
5 +1Your face rings a bellPeter McCavana
5 +1Your face is familiar to me
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1Seems to me we've met before...Nick Lamarti
5I know you from somewhere...celandine
3 +1Haven't I seen your face (somewhere) before?Pascale Dahan
5 -3Your head is not unfamiliar to me...Sergey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Your face looks familiar to me


Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long time no see...(Ó¢Óï). 2002-05-28. Dialogue 1 A: Excuse me, have we ever met somewhere?Your face looks familiar to me. B: Really? A: Oh,yes.Now I remember. ...
www.fltrp.com/newsdetail.cfm?iCntno=167 - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Ralph 124C 41+ -- A Romance of the Year 2660 - ... Switzerland. Swiss time, you know, is almost the same as French time.\"
Both laughed. Suddenly she said: \"Your face looks familiar to me. It ...
www.tfcbooks.com/mall/more/224rlph.htm - 28k - 4 jan 2003


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: We answered at the same time:)
0 min

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
9 mins

agree  AllisonK
11 mins

agree  Peter McCavana
24 mins

agree  Linda Young
27 mins

agree  Enza Longo
56 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Anne Lee
2 hrs

neutral  William Stein: On dirait qu'il s'agit de la drague dans les deux exemples!
6 hrs
  -> il y a beaucoup d'autres exemples sur Internet, vous critiquez la réponse ou les exemples ?

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your face is familiar to me


Explanation:
One way of saying it...
Literally "Your head is not unfamiliar to me" but we wouldn't say that in English...

Robert & Collins Dictionary


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I've seen you around.


Explanation:
A little more idiomatic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 20:20:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the sort of thing a policeman would say to a criminal that he\'s seen on the streets.

Ellison
... I\'ve seen you around the court building haven\'tI?\". \"You might have. ... I`ma
cop.\" Jim smiled at her, hoping that she might back off now. ...
fandom.ljsmith.ca/AnneACK/archive/0/mrsellison.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

\'The Lost Legacy of a Lost Teenager\' by Stewart Russell: Part of ...
... knew the cop would stop him anyway, Johnny was in no mood for a hassle, and besides,
running from a cop was his ... I\'ve heard about you, and I\'ve seen you around. ...
www.soon.org.uk/stories/lost_legacy.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Cult Forum - Awright, you want bitch and moan...
... park in what I thought was a legal space, in front of the house, and a cop told me ... I
didn\'t miss you, as I\'ve seen you around all the time in other places, but ...
www.bjlonline.com/cgi-bin/cultforum/ikonboard/ topic.cgi?forum=27&topic=89 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

John Wester
... One cop held him in his sights, The other flipped the ceiling lights. ... New in town?
Don\'t think I\'ve seen you around.\" They busted Gil for hiding Dick. ...
www.thundersandwich.com/ts7/page18.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Susana Galilea: and he might add..."are you feeling lucky, punk?" ;-)
1 hr
  -> Make my day, Susana!

agree  Céline Graciet
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
13 hrs

agree  Peter McCavana
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Your head is not unfamiliar to me...


Explanation:
What if the police officer means head and not just face (visage)? A head could be bald after all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 18:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A police officer is saying that, not a school girl...

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NancyLynn: not in Egnlish mate
1 hr

disagree  Amy Williams: aagh heads will roll
5 hrs

disagree  sanlev: pas en anglais, meme si c'est la police qui dit celui-ca!!!!!
1 day3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
You look familiar to me


Explanation:
I know you from somewhere

I'd recognise that face anywhere

A few more used regularly on UK Police Dramas

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Amy Williams
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ioana Bostan
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: the first one
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad: I like "I know you from somewhere" best!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your face rings a bell


Explanation:
(as Esmeralda said to Quasimodo... ;-)

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: or as Bogart would say in a 50's movie
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I've seen you before or we've met before or you remind me of someone


Explanation:
other options

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: you remind me of someone
13 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I've seen your face before


Explanation:
assuming the police officer is Grace Jones :o)

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
45 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Most likely -- this turn of phrase depersonalises and degrades for psychological advantage.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Arthur!

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui, encore une idée
12 hrs
  -> Merci Nancy!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seems to me we've met before...


Explanation:
Slightly ironical...

Nick Lamarti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: more than ironical if it's in somewhere like San Francisco
57 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haven't I seen your face (somewhere) before?


Explanation:
A bit colloquial,street talk, NYPD, encriminating tone.
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haven\'tI Seen Your Face Before? Broadcast Monday 12 November 2001 with
Richard Aedy Summary: NSW Police have installed a face-matching ...
www.abc.net.au/rn/science/buzz/stories/s414742.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:32:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haven\'tI seen your face before - on a police poster? ...
www.funsms.net/txt_insults.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is your punishment. \"Haven\'tI seen your face before?\" a judge demanded, looking
down at the defendant. \"You have, Your Honor,\" the man answered hopefully. ...
www.ahajokes.com/violn.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Or even, haven't I seen your face somewhere like the Post Office before?
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I know you from somewhere...


Explanation:
or

Don't I know you from somewhere ? if it fits the intonation

just another option

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Now where have I seen your mug before?


Explanation:
Tête=mug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 21:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Register

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah