KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

A l'Ombre des jeunes filles

English translation: Within a budding grove


07:38 Jan 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: A l'Ombre des jeunes filles
title of a book by proust
ross
English translation:Within a budding grove
Explanation:
The exact title is: A l'ombre des jeunes filles en fleurs. The translation above is the one used by C.K. Moncrieff whose translation is published by Chatto & Windus. Obviously the above translation is the translator's choice and not an exact translation. I would prefer: In the shade of young girls in full bloom!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe better: In the shadow of Young Girls in Full Bloom.
Selected response from:

eldorado
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Within a budding groveeldorado
4 +8Within a Budding Grove
Florence B
5 +2In the Shadow of Young Girls in Flower by Marcel ProustAntony Addy
4Double entendre: "In the shade of young women in flower(ed print dresses)", and "in bloom"jrlmia
4in the shade of blossoming girls
cjohnstone
4Just a Comment
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the Shadow of Young Girls in Flower by Marcel Proust


Explanation:
See Google search below:

http://www.google.fr/search?q=In the shadow of young Proust&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry link under \'References:\' doesn\'t seem to work, please use link under \'See Google search below:\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry link under \'References:\' doesn\'t seem to work, please use link under \'See Google search below:\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry link under \'References:\' doesn\'t seem to work, please use link under \'See Google search below:\'


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?q=In+the+shadow+of+young+Proust&...
Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: literal translation but this is not the English title
13 mins

agree  David Sirett: This IS the English title of the new translation (by James Grieve) published last October
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Within a budding grove


Explanation:
The exact title is: A l'ombre des jeunes filles en fleurs. The translation above is the one used by C.K. Moncrieff whose translation is published by Chatto & Windus. Obviously the above translation is the translator's choice and not an exact translation. I would prefer: In the shade of young girls in full bloom!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe better: In the shadow of Young Girls in Full Bloom.

eldorado
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
6 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: If this is the published title, you HAVE TO fly with this!!!
24 mins

agree  AllisonK
35 mins

agree  French_Engl
1 hr

agree  Anne Lee
1 hr

agree  Céline Graciet
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  INVERSION: yes, you just have to make sure what publication we are talking about
4 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Within a Budding Grove


Explanation:
A l'ombre des jeunes filles en fleurs (Within a Budding Grove) appeared simultaneously with a reprint of Swann. In December 1919 A l'ombre received the Prix Goncourt, and Proust suddenly became world famous. "
http://hallfictionbooks.com/P/423.shtml

It seems to be the name used for the English publication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"His monumental work, \"A la recherche du temps perdu\", (usually translated to \"Remembrance of Things Past\", but more literally \"In Search of Lost Time\"), was not completed, but was published in 16 volumes between 1913 and 1927. The second volume \"A l\'ombre des jeunes filles en fleurs\" (\"Within a Budding Grove\") won the Goncourt Prize for 1919. \"
http://www.queertheory.com/histories/p/proust_marcel.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Agree hre too -- if the's lad's book is published in Eng with this title, there is NO other choice.
20 mins

agree  Céline Graciet
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: "Swann's Way" was the title of the original English translation, I believe. But that trans was somewhat bowdlerized --hence "Budding Grove."
8 hrs
  -> You're talking about the 1st part (Du côté de chez Swann) - this one is the second part.

agree  sanlev: agree with Borges
10 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
16 hrs

agree  lien
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the shade of blossoming girls


Explanation:
même si le titre officiel est autre comme l'on rappelé mes peers

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a Comment


Explanation:
Not an expert on Proust by any means, but I *believe* that the original early 20th century English translation (by Scott-Moncrief) was somewhat bowdlerized, both in titles and in text --hence "Within a Budding Grove," with no reference to "Young Girls" at all.

One (or, now, two?) more recent translations have attempted to restore the intent of Proust's occasionally risqué text.

Responder's remarks regarding what the *actual,* published, English title is must rule, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I think about it, a similar thing happened to Dostoyevsky, whose novels were, for nearly a century, only known to English readers via the translations of Constance Garnett, who was apparently a very, very Proper Victorian lady.

But Dostoyevsky was not at all a Proper Victorian Gentleman and, beginning in the 1960s his works were re-translated --complete with a few changed titles-- first by David Magarshak, then by others. This work continues to our own day, I believe, testifying to both the fundamental difficulty of arriving at an \"accurate\" translation (especially of a literary work) and the ways in which translations are, themselves, products of their own times, subject to periodic revision.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

3014 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Double entendre: "In the shade of young women in flower(ed print dresses)", and "in bloom"


Explanation:
Proust (or someone) has already extracted a rather pedestrian phrase, "du cote de chez Swann", used in volume 1 to indicate that "the way to Swann's (house)", which was through the gate at the back of the garden, for that volume's title, and I believe he did the same with young Marcel's very fond memories of waiting for Madame Swann so as to be able to walk close by her side, in the shade of her umbrella, and nestling himself against her flower-print dresses, but with the secondary entendre of "young girls in bloom".

jrlmia