KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Images à la Sauvette

English translation: The Decisive Moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Images à la Sauvette
English translation:The Decisive Moment
Entered by: Andrei Albu

14:00 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Images à la Sauvette
Original title of a book by Henri Cartier-Bresson, a famous French photographer. Has it ever been translated into English?
TIA.
Andrei Albu
Romania
The Decisive Moment
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pictures on the run
Louise Dupont
4stolen moments, fleeting scenes, moments views
cjohnstone
4The Decisive MomentxxxEDLING
4stolen images, live images
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pictures on the run


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.people.virginia.edu/~bhs2u/literary/baud.html
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Decisive Moment


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.worldandi.com/specialreport/1988/july/Sa14194.htm
    Reference: http://photography.about.com/library/weekly/aa031102a.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stolen images, live images


Explanation:
"stolen" : not like the paparazzi's but in the spirit/poesy of "baisers volés"

explanatory - [ Traduire cette page ]
... work including that of W Eugene Smith, Henri Cartier-Bresson, David Seymour ... Pon GaEea's
and other paparazzi's stolen images of celebrities would also fit within ...
intranet.micds.org/upper/ArtDept/
PhotoEssayWeb/explan.html - 13k

so don´t expect this site to be a master´s one, says Mr. Pinto Coelho, 55, a committed
admirer of Henry Cartier Bresson, Richard Avedon ... AD Buron - live images. ...
www.tematicos.com/tematicos/Fotografia/ Fotografos/index1.html - 23k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stolen moments, fleeting scenes, moments views


Explanation:
I would even dare "fleetings" coining a title

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632