KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

je suis en catastrophe

English translation: Hi, I'm a walking disaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:je suis en catastrophe
English translation:Hi, I'm a walking disaster
Entered by: jerrie

17:28 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: je suis en catastrophe
I managed. I could do this thing [act in French] because transvestite in French is travesty. This is the problem. I was saying… travesty. So in France I feel like I am going round saying: Bonjour, je suis en catastrophe. So I stand up comedian.

An English comedian, a transvestite, is talking about his work in France.

What does this “en catastrophe” mean?

Probably it's not even an "easy" question, it's a "basic" one. But as I don't speak French, I think taking a wild guess wouldn't be a good idea. ;)
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Hi, I'm a walking disaster area!
Explanation:
This is Eddie Izzard again, right?
I guess he is saying something like this...
He's basically saying that his French is pretty useless. Hi, I'm Eddie, I'm a travesty! (Instead of transvestite)
Hi, I'm Eddie, I'm a catastrophe!

Maybe...(?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could have to do with double meanings:
travesty = disguise, especially of a man as a woman; burlesque; ridiculously inadequate (ie. he is both - a man who dresses as woman, and feels he is ridiculously inadequate at acting / French)

catastrophe = an overturning;a final event; the climax of the action of a play; an unfortunate conclusion; a sudden calamity/disaster
(knowing Eddie, he is probably saying that he is a mixture of all these things \'an upside down climatic final disaster\'!!!!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:07:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and....
remember Bill Wyman \"Je suis un Rock Star\"..?

...\"Je suis un Stand up Comedian\"
\"Je suis un catastrophe!!!\"
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jerrie! I still need to translate it into Polish but your answer helped me a lot! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I'm a real mess.
William Stein
3 +5Hi, I'm a walking disaster area!
jerrie
4 +1I'm in a state...
Anna Taylor
4i'm in a mess
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I'm a real mess.


Explanation:
That's my interpretation.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: but once will do
1 min
  -> sorry, I got a little trigger happy!

agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  cbosseaux
7 mins

agree  NancyLynn
34 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Renata Costa: I liked that too
1 day3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hi, I'm a walking disaster area!


Explanation:
This is Eddie Izzard again, right?
I guess he is saying something like this...
He's basically saying that his French is pretty useless. Hi, I'm Eddie, I'm a travesty! (Instead of transvestite)
Hi, I'm Eddie, I'm a catastrophe!

Maybe...(?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could have to do with double meanings:
travesty = disguise, especially of a man as a woman; burlesque; ridiculously inadequate (ie. he is both - a man who dresses as woman, and feels he is ridiculously inadequate at acting / French)

catastrophe = an overturning;a final event; the climax of the action of a play; an unfortunate conclusion; a sudden calamity/disaster
(knowing Eddie, he is probably saying that he is a mixture of all these things \'an upside down climatic final disaster\'!!!!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:07:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and....
remember Bill Wyman \"Je suis un Rock Star\"..?

...\"Je suis un Stand up Comedian\"
\"Je suis un catastrophe!!!\"

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thank you, Jerrie! I still need to translate it into Polish but your answer helped me a lot! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pascale Dahan: I'm a walking disaster! (area is too graphic, my opinion:!)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, maybe you're right!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I agree but it assumes the person knows French
2 hrs
  -> He does. The latest I heard in a Jonathan Ross interview...a German stand-up tour will be delivered in German!

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Renata Costa: As PMD says, AREA is too graphic. But, good idea for walking disaster.
1 day3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm in a state...


Explanation:
Another interpretation, which can be more flexible as he explains his state...
Eddie Izzard is great, and although his shows in France and French were a bit random, he is all about random, and his rambling being in French added a dose of surreal to it.
Good man!

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm in a mess


Explanation:
quite a british thing to say

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361