KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

melomaniaque(a person), e acute

English translation: music lovers


19:13 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Salsa, Music, Bands, Entertainment
French term or phrase: melomaniaque(a person), e acute
I'm translating a site for a 'Salsa' band and this term is 'cropping' up all the time. I have found the english word 'melomaniac', but that doesn't tell me what it means.
Carole Harrington
Canada
English translation:music lovers
Explanation:
that's the common term used for example inthe French press or magazines to be a music lover

a maniac about melodies



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doesn;t matter what kind of music
if the French authors are applying it to salsa, the English is still music lover.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melomane: music lovers

melomaniaque: same thing in cool language


music fans is another translation OR salsa FANS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your context:

SALSA LOVERS OR SALSA AFICIONADOS

I have been around a lot of salsa music and I think
salsa lovers is OK, in general, music lovers, Latin music lovers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French writing a web site about salsa. Now there\'s a laugh....Got to be one of the least doué for rythm of all the Latin cultures....But won\'t go into that ....The French Hop :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4music loversJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3music addictPeter McCavana
5A person obsessed with music
Christopher Crockett
4 +1crazy for the musicxxxEDLING
4total music freakcelandine
4opera-maniac :)
luskie
3 +1musiholic
Sara Freitas
4music maniac
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crazy for the music


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: It's a mix between mélomane et maniaque
3 mins
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musiholic


Explanation:
just another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even a salsa addict if that is the kind of music you are talking about here...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sounds fun and quite close
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
music addict


Explanation:
... or, to steal and adapt someone else's idea: musicaholic

mélomane is a fairly standard word, meaning music-lover
So mélomaniaque (which isn't standard) implies someone who is really crazy about music.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and \'melomaniac\' is a bit too \'recherché\' in English.

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
7 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Christopher Crockett: And "melomaniac" ain't in the danged OED, so it's not a word.
1 day3 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opera-maniac :)


Explanation:
as far as I know a melomaniac is someone who is very fond with lyric/opera, not with all the music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, fond OF :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colleagues are right, I can\'t find any evidence of this specific meaning...
my suggestion actually came from the italian usage of \'melomane\' (of which I am pretty sure!), and I was much surprised in finding out that even the italian word is explained in dictionaries in reference to music in general...
thus we italians use the word as if opera was the one and only music... who knows why... I don\'t even like it (I fear I lack any alphabetization in that field :)
once more, I\'ve learned something new :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- in any case, the english translation I\'ve found here and there is MELOMANIAC !

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you're right in general but apparently not in a salsa context (altho if opera standards fall any further you won't be able to tell the difference)
2 days20 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
music lovers


Explanation:
that's the common term used for example inthe French press or magazines to be a music lover

a maniac about melodies



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doesn;t matter what kind of music
if the French authors are applying it to salsa, the English is still music lover.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melomane: music lovers

melomaniaque: same thing in cool language


music fans is another translation OR salsa FANS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your context:

SALSA LOVERS OR SALSA AFICIONADOS

I have been around a lot of salsa music and I think
salsa lovers is OK, in general, music lovers, Latin music lovers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French writing a web site about salsa. Now there\'s a laugh....Got to be one of the least doué for rythm of all the Latin cultures....But won\'t go into that ....The French Hop :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Only the French think they're Latin - everyone else knows that at least 2/3 of the country owes more to celtic/norse/frankish roots.
1 hr

disagree  hirselina: "music lovers" isn't "cool" enough. Silly frogbashing!
2 hrs
  -> oh you are wrong, the French saved my life but they ain't dancers! :) Anf the French hop is cute...

agree  Arthur Borges: I'd fo along with music lovers here -- it's used in awfully sedate social strata with lots of, uh, "institutional cool".
2 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo: Music lovers, or salsa lovers, both seem perfect.
3 hrs

agree  lien: salsa lovers
4 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
music maniac


Explanation:
to keep close to original and keep alliteration with the 2 ms

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A person obsessed with music


Explanation:
With apologies to Peter, "melomaniac" is in the OED, just not with its own entry :

melomania melomei.nia. [ad. Fr. mélomanie, f. Gr. melo-j song, music + mania madness: see -mania. ] A mania for music. Hence melo'maniac, one who has a craze for music.

1880 Vern. Lee Stud. Italy iii. ii. 115 The Florentine aristocracy had the fashionable melomania to almost as great an extent as the Milanese.

1880 Pall Mall Budget 3 Dec. 10/2 M. Grévy is a melomaniac;

1921 W. J. Turner Mus. & Life 18 It seems characteristic of that bogus science rampant among us to call persons fond of music `melomaniacs'.

1926 C. Gray in Gray & Heseltine Carlo Gesualdo i. 46 This musical education and culture was by no means confined to the male sex... Lucrezia d'Este, afterwards Duchess of Urbino, was a veritable melomaniac.

1973 Times Lit. Suppl. 17 Aug. 955/5 A silent musical feast, this one, but a must for all connoisseurs and melomaniacs.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total music freak


Explanation:
this is how out would describe some of my friends who are just that if talking in English

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41