KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

vous autres fils de pute connaissez la musique

English translation: You bastards know the score.


23:21 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: vous autres fils de pute connaissez la musique
a police says it to a criminal
Ece Eroglu
United States
English translation:You bastards know the score.
Explanation:
connaître la musique : to know how things usually go
Selected response from:

Richard Genest
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6You bastards know the score.Richard Genest
3 +5you, other s.o.b.'s know the song/musicxxxEDLING
5 +1you bastards know the drillcheungmo
5you sons of whores know the score
NancyLynn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you, other s.o.b.'s know the song/music


Explanation:
s.o.b. = son of a b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slight correction: \"sonS of a b...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you, s.o.b.\'s know the song/music

Thanks to Richard Genest and Céline Graciet suggestions

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER: literally whore or prostitute
1 min
  -> Thanks. We tried to be p.c.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: no comma after "you" and perhaps "know the score" would work here.
14 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment

agree  Louise Dupont
57 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Richard Genest: "vous autres" = vous (analog to italian voialtri, spanish vosotros); there's no reason to put "other" there
1 hr
  -> We also thought of it but decided to leave it like that. thanks for your comment

neutral  Céline Graciet: agree with Richard, 'other' has no place here
11 hrs
  -> We also thought of it but decided to leave it like that. thanks for your comment

agree  Pascale Dahan
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
You bastards know the score.


Explanation:
connaître la musique : to know how things usually go

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
20 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
28 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sons of bitches
1 hr

agree  Céline Graciet
10 hrs

agree  jerrie
14 hrs

agree  herve laurent
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you sons of whores know the score


Explanation:
literal translation, and it rhymes! :)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you bastards know the drill


Explanation:
"Connaître la musique" means to know the routine, it assumes that whoever has gone through the "music" before.

In North American cop shows, the usual thing to say to someone who is about to be arrested is "you know the drill" meaning "you know what to do" (up against the wall, put your hands behind your back for the handcuffs, etc.).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herve laurent
23 hrs