KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

ne te sens pas autorise pour autant a des facilités de langage

English translation: That doesn't mean I'm going to take any lip from you.


23:22 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: ne te sens pas autorise pour autant a des facilités de langage
a police to a criminal
Ece Eroglu
United States
English translation:That doesn't mean I'm going to take any lip from you.
Explanation:
Or just "Watch your mouth!"
"Watch your language!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"Why don\'t you mind your manners?\"
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9That doesn't mean I'm going to take any lip from you.
Arthur Borges
5Don't feel you can use that loose language on meJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Don't let that make you think you can speak to me anyway you like.Richard Genest


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
That doesn't mean I'm going to take any lip from you.


Explanation:
Or just "Watch your mouth!"
"Watch your language!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"Why don\'t you mind your manners?\"

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Louise Dupont
52 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec: cool
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls: First one is best!
2 hrs

agree  sanlev
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
7 hrs

agree  Céline Graciet: excellent
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't let that make you think you can speak to me anyway you like.


Explanation:
another possibility

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't feel you can use that loose language on me


Explanation:
facilites de language=slangy way of saying loose language, ie, dirty words, etc...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576