KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

nous sommes deux desormais sur cette terre immense

English translation: There are just the two of us in the whole wide world from now on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nous sommes deux desormais sur cette terre immense
English translation:There are just the two of us in the whole wide world from now on
Entered by: Hepburn

23:25 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: nous sommes deux desormais sur cette terre immense
police to a criminal
Ece Eroglu
United States
There are just the two of us in the whole wide world from now on
Explanation:
Or: From now on it is just you and me in this world.

I have a feeling the word "world" is better than "earth" which would be a closer translation.
Selected response from:

Hepburn
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5There are just the two of us in the whole wide world from now on
Hepburn
4 +3Now there's just the two of us left.
Arthur Borges
5The world's a big place and now there's only you and me left.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1It's the two of us from now on in this huge landxxxEDLING
4now there are just the two of us in this big wide world
cjohnstone
4Now there's just you and me left in this worldRichard Genest
4now there are just the two of us in this big wide world
cjohnstone
3Now it's between you and I in this big wide world.Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's the two of us from now on in this huge land


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxluisantos
1 hr
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
There are just the two of us in the whole wide world from now on


Explanation:
Or: From now on it is just you and me in this world.

I have a feeling the word "world" is better than "earth" which would be a closer translation.

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: the second one
27 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
45 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec: i like it
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: the second one
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls: yes, the second one
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Now there's just the two of us left.


Explanation:
terre can mean "planet" or "land" as Edling notes above.

If it's planet, I don't why I feel like tacking on "little", not "huge".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:36:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d leave it as given in the header.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 07:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"Now there\'s just you and me.\"

I DO wish there was more context: if this is in an interrogation room, the officer is intimidating the suspect and actually saying \"I can do anything I want to you because there are no witnesses.\"

At the other end of the spectrum, if this is Schwarzenegger on a lonesome planet in a foreign galaxy, it may simply be a one-on-one admission that they will never get back to Earth unless they team up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More defensively: Now there\'s just the two of us out here (if this is in an open space!)

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: yes sir
13 hrs
  -> Thanx ma'am.

agree  jerrie: It's just you and me
15 hrs
  -> Sure, when 'n' where? :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now there's just you and me left in this world


Explanation:
a variation

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The world's a big place and now there's only you and me left.


Explanation:
Tone

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now there are just the two of us in this big wide world


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now there are just the two of us in this big wide world


Explanation:
another one
or just you and me

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Now it's between you and I in this big wide world.


Explanation:
Suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81