ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

insolite

English translation: Strange but True!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:insolite
English translation:Strange but True!
Entered by: jerrie

21:21 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: insolite
This is a category in a news page, in French
Robert Artinian
Strange but True!
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 13:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/lemonte/

(A whole online newspaper dedicated to \'strange but true\'......
..also over 6,000 Google hits for this expression (UK)!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Strange but True!
jerrie
4 +3Weird events
William Stein
4 +2strange (uncommon) items
Catherine Johnstone
4 +2un-news-sual
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2odd newsSusana Galilea
5Weird 'n' wonderful!diabolo
5peculiar news
lien
5Odds and Ends
Alexandru Pojoga
3 +1And finally...David Solomons
4"Somewhere else truth"
irat56
4things unheard of
Jonathan MacKerron
3TriviaPascale Dahan
2unusual news
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unusual news


Explanation:
One possibility,

HTH

Sheila

Unusual News | The Skunk Ape | naplesnews.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Naples | Naples Daily News ... Also morons in the news, coming up next.". "Give
me some skunk ape noises," MJ said upon return from commercials. ...
www.naplesnews.com/special/skunkape/shealycu.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.naplesnews.com ]

Colorado Comments - Unusual News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Unusual News from the Colorado Comments. North Carolina police say
a naked woman drove off in a patrol car as an officer looked in ...
www.coloradocomments.com/unusual.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


CPI Unusual News Headlines - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Unusual News Headlines. ...
www.cpinews.net/sections/connect.unusualnews.php - 12k - Ene. 29, 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Wee Universe Unusual News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
WEE UNIVERSE. weeuniverse.com Unusual News - Updated Every 15 Minutes Unusual
news, strange news, weird news, odd news The Ultimate Internet ... UNUSUAL NEWS. ...
www.weeuniverse.com/unusualnews.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even Strange and Unusual News?

Se buscó unusual news en la Web.  Resultados 11 - 20 de aproximadamente 2,090,000. La búsqueda tardó 0.11 segundos.

Strange and Unusual News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Strange and Unusual News. Fisherman delivers 85-year-old letter found
in a bottle. May 17, 1999. AUCKLAND, New Zealand -- Private Thomas ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Acropolis/4162/004.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Unusual News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In The News. Pulled From The Sea. Two fire-fighting planes were used
to scoop large amounts of water from some Sea to fight a wild ...
www.geocities.com/SouthBeach/boardwalk/6958/news.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.geocities.com ]

Unusual News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Todays Unusual News!! Up to date! ...
lishab.home.mindspring.com/unusualNews.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

CPI News | One of the fastest news services on the web! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... aid bill -Washington Times, 01-08-2003 More stories... Unusual News.
Police Recover Beatles Tapes -FOX News, 01-10-2003 Huffington ...
Descripción: Headline news filter operated by homeschoolers, with discussion forum and e-mail alerts.
Categoría: Society > Politics > Conservatism > News and Media
www.cpinews.net/ - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cpinews.net ]

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 675

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odd news


Explanation:
ODD NEWS - odd news, odd news stories, news of the weird, oddly enough, strange news, stupid people, this is true, urban legends, preplinks.com odd news, OOD NEWS, ODD ...
http://www.preplinks.com/oddnews.htm

ODD NEWS - A collection of Odd/Weird/Funny news articles from ... - Odd News is a collection of Odd/Weird/Funny news articles from around the world. The site also has hillarious pictures, laws, jokes, and quizes. ... ODD NEWS. ...
http://www.angelfire.com/on2/oddnews/

Odd News - ... See Pictures. Reuters Odd News • Inept Car Thieves Couldnt Drive. • Boy Who Posed as Officer Faces Charges. ... More Odd News. CNN Offbeat News, ...
http://channels.netscape.com/ns/news/ns/odd.j


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Johnstone
9 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  marycb: or "Odds and Ends" to give a twist
2 days20 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strange (uncommon) items


Explanation:
NA

Catherine Johnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
1 hr
  -> thks Peter

agree  shoimas
18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Weird events


Explanation:
or
Bizarre Happenings
Stranger than Fiction
Believe it or not!

I think it's best to use some kind of catchy title for a newspaper section.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cathy: I realize that this was a very insensitive thing to say within earshot of a talking horse and I hope you will accept my apologies...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Johnstone: can be unusual or odd without being weird
1 min
  -> Like a talking horse, for example?

agree  Susana Galilea: I had thought of "Believe it or not" as well
1 hr
  -> I don't believe it.

agree  verbis: also agree with "believe it or not"
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Odds and Ends


Explanation:
At least it has the word 'odd' in it.

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
things unheard of


Explanation:
an esoteric approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 900

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peculiar news


Explanation:
"Telecom Personal introduces the new free information service "Kepasa" (what’s going on), with the latest info about restaurants, bars, outings, movies, parties and the most peculiar news"

"Welcome to one of the more peculiar news archives: Wired News' "Furthermore." Here are the items that have delighted us, surprised us and shocked us."

The limited number of pages in the paper, poor quality of the printing and sometimes peculiar news agenda were once perceived as part of the regional charm of the paper.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 02:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insolite is not weird, it is just something out of the ordinary.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un-news-sual


Explanation:
just for fun

or "oddities"

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shoimas: Formidable
12 hrs

agree  lien: oddities is good
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weird 'n' wonderful!


Explanation:
For the negative/positive aspects ...

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Somewhere else truth"


Explanation:
Says David Duchovny!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 356

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Strange but True!


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 13:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/lemonte/

(A whole online newspaper dedicated to \'strange but true\'......
..also over 6,000 Google hits for this expression (UK)!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: This was was I was thinking as I scrolled down the answers! ;-)
12 mins
  -> Hi, Mary! Thanks

agree  cmwilliams: exactly what I was thinking!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Pascale Dahan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  HelenY: yes, this is great!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad: Works for the US, too.
4 days
  -> Thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trivia


Explanation:
Although not sure if this is commonly used as a newspaper heading, of if it is, whether it matches the content.

A suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And finally...


Explanation:
Found as a header in some newspapers in England, emulating the "and finally" section of television news broadcasts, which is set aside for news items of a frivolous or unusal nature

David Solomons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: also known as "fller"
3 days10 hrs