KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

le dit et le non dit

English translation: linking together what everyone of us shows and hides


09:26 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: le dit et le non dit
La danse tisse une toile ...reliant le dit et le non dit de chacun de nous.
Hepburn
France
English translation:linking together what everyone of us shows and hides
Explanation:
I dare to suggest this alternative that, in a wider sense, would encompass both our utterances and our gestures and movements. The bones and the soul of any dance.

Cheerio,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Dans le contexte donné votre réponse semble plus en phase avec la Danse, qui en règle générale ne passe pas par la parole. J'ai donc préféré cette interprétation.
Mais les autres suggestions seraient utiles par ailleurs.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7the spoken and the unspoken
Jack Doughty
5 +1said and unsaid
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +1the disclosed and the undisclosedGena Lumbroso
5dance spins a web between the revealed and the concealed in each of us
lien
3 +1linking together what everyone of us shows and hides
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
said and unsaid


Explanation:
pronounced and non pronounced


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 10:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disclosed and undisclosed


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the spoken and the unspoken


Explanation:
(but I don't see how "relire" fits with "said/pronounced/spoken")

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes - a bit strange but relier (not relire - relisant)
4 mins
  -> Thank you for pointing out my error. That makes a bit more sense but it's still rather obscure.

agree  Lanna Castellano: yes - linking?
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: or maybe "words spoken and unspoken"?
5 hrs
  -> Maybe, but no more necessary than adding "mots" in French.

agree  Richard Genest
5 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right, this has to do with speech not veiling unveiling or any other thing: speech
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
18 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the disclosed and the undisclosed


Explanation:
or the unveiled and the veiled, the exposed and the unexposed... the known and the unknown --- admitted, revealed, told and the untold... etc.

Have fun with it!

Gena Lumbroso
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Lovely suggestion.
3 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linking together what everyone of us shows and hides


Explanation:
I dare to suggest this alternative that, in a wider sense, would encompass both our utterances and our gestures and movements. The bones and the soul of any dance.

Cheerio,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Dans le contexte donné votre réponse semble plus en phase avec la Danse, qui en règle générale ne passe pas par la parole. J'ai donc préféré cette interprétation.
Mais les autres suggestions seraient utiles par ailleurs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: elegant
4 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes it is elegant but it is not correct
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dance spins a web between the revealed and the concealed in each of us


Explanation:
*********

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80