KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

coup de force

English translation: bold harmonic display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coup de force harmonique
English translation:bold harmonic display
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:33 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: coup de force
music "Comme si dans cette œuvre ultime bouleversante, la jeune Lili Boulanger sentant sa fin proche – elle n’avait pas 25 ans – osait ce qu’elle n’avait pas encore eu l’audace d’écrire, soit des coups de force harmoniques, une approche modale, sans doute héritée des chants grégoriens...
celandine
bold harmonic displays
Explanation:
my suggestion.

.. beautiful melodies?) The Storm music offers some dazzling harmonic displays erupting from ... and the listener can enjoy this composer's bold harmonic language and ...
www.musicweb.uk.net/film/marco.htm - 23k - C
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bold harmonic displays
writeaway
4adventurous harmonies/harmonic twists
Amy Williams
4(harmonic) stroke
Francis MARC
3burstsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bursts


Explanation:
a guess

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(harmonic) stroke


Explanation:
Elton's Midi Cafe - Can I Put You On - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This is Elton’s piano genius; a simple harmonic stroke that somehow
comes off better than anyone else who’s ever tried to use it. ...
www.eltonscafe.com/Can I Put You On.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Program Notes - [ Traduire cette page ]
... VIII, Elgar returns to his central tonality of G—here G major, but this proves to be merely preparation for the most beautiful harmonic stroke in the Enigma ...
www.sfsymphony.org/templates/ router.asp?callid=117&nodeid=2764 - 65k - 22 mar 2003


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bold harmonic displays


Explanation:
my suggestion.

.. beautiful melodies?) The Storm music offers some dazzling harmonic displays erupting from ... and the listener can enjoy this composer's bold harmonic language and ...
www.musicweb.uk.net/film/marco.htm - 23k - C

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams: that's nice
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adventurous harmonies/harmonic twists


Explanation:
Lili moving towards a more daring style - new harmonies/harmonic progressions, using modes from Gregorian chant etc.

Afraid I don't know a huge amount about Lili Boulanger - more about Nadia as a contemporary of Les Six. I have found a good ref.:

"Gardiner's a passionate advocate of Lili Boulanger's music, and in this new recording he reveals her extraordinary gifts, looking back to Debussy, yet building upon his harmonic language in ways that almost anticipate Messiaen. You can hear the influence of the impressionists, but there's an amazing confidence at work here, someone who as a teenager already knew how to control the largest forces with a light touch, but also with a crushing power that can sweep you away."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 11:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Mass in D (1808) begins in sombre mood with some adventurous harmonies, but Hummel in both Masses, like Haydn, prefers vigorous movement to meditation, often in fugal writing with sharply syncopated rhythms. \"
from: http://www.guardian.co.uk/arts/fridayreview/story/0,12102,85...



    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/music/classical/reviews/boulanger_psalm...
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254